Live workspace · free

Enter a Big Delta address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeAlaskaSoutheast Fairbanks Census AreaBig Delta

Big Delta, Alaska: commercial real estate data.

Big Delta is a Census CDP of 565 people across 46.94 square miles of land, in Southeast Fairbanks Census Area. Median household income is $104,653, 63.7 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Big Delta

What Big Delta is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area46.94 sq mi
  • Water area6.9 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land12 plus or minus 6
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSoutheast Fairbanks Census Area, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Big Delta

How many people live in Big Delta

  • Population565 plus or minus 274
  • Median age30.0 plus or minus 29.4
  • Population under 18199 plus or minus 84
  • Share under 1835.2 percent plus or minus 22.6
  • Population 65 and over100 plus or minus 48
  • Share 65 and over17.7 percent plus or minus 12.0
  • Households135 plus or minus 61
  • Family households126 plus or minus 59
  • Share of households that are families93.3 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Big Delta

Income and work in Big Delta

  • Median household income$104,653 plus or minus $24,347
  • Per capita income$26,703 plus or minus $8,289
  • Civilian labor force176 plus or minus 113
  • Employed120 plus or minus 83
  • Unemployed56 plus or minus 58
  • Unemployment rate31.8 percent plus or minus 25.9
  • Adults 25 and over316 plus or minus 139
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher100.0 percent plus or minus 58.2
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher53.5 percent plus or minus 20.2
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree8.2 percent plus or minus 8.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Big Delta

Housing in Big Delta

  • Housing units243 plus or minus 69
  • Occupied units135 plus or minus 61
  • Vacant units108 plus or minus 40
  • Vacancy rate44.4 percent plus or minus 10.6
  • Owner occupied86 plus or minus 40
  • Renter occupied49 plus or minus 42
  • Ownership rate63.7 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$410,400 plus or minus $120,697
  • Single family units243 plus or minus 65
  • Share single family100.0 percent plus or minus 39.1
  • Units in buildings of two or more0
  • Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1985

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Big Delta

How Big Delta gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute111 plus or minus 78
  • Commuting under 15 minutes51 plus or minus 54
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes45.9 percent plus or minus 36.5
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more0
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more0.0 percent
  • Drove alone88.3 percent plus or minus 19.6
  • Carpooled4.2 percent plus or minus 6.0
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home7.5 percent plus or minus 16.7

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Southeast Fairbanks Census Area, not Big Delta

Southeast Fairbanks Census Area context, not Big Delta figures

  • Establishments in Southeast Fairbanks Census Area172
  • Covered employment, Southeast Fairbanks Census Area3,187
  • Average annual pay, Southeast Fairbanks Census Area$90,122

Every figure in this section is published for Southeast Fairbanks Census Area as a whole and is not a measurement of Big Delta.

All Southeast Fairbanks Census Area figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Big Delta questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Big Delta, Alaska?

565, in 135 households. Big Delta CDP covers 46.94 square miles of land, which is 12 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Big Delta in?

Southeast Fairbanks Census Area, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Big Delta?

$104,653. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $410,400. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Big Delta figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Southeast Fairbanks Census Area as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Big Delta.

Is zoning published for Big Delta?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.