Live workspace · free

Enter a Hope address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeArkansasHempstead CountyHope

Hope, Arkansas: commercial real estate data.

Hope is a Census city of 8,671 people across 10.69 square miles of land, in Hempstead County. Median household income is $37,500, 60.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 6 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $7.3 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Hope

What Hope is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area10.69 sq mi
  • Water area0.08 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land812
  • County holding the largest share of its areaHempstead County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hope

How many people live in Hope

  • Population8,671
  • Median age41.3
  • Population under 182,229
  • Share under 1825.7 percent
  • Population 65 and over1,678
  • Share 65 and over19.4 percent
  • Households3,522
  • Family households1,871
  • Share of households that are families53.1 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hope

Income and work in Hope

  • Median household income$37,500
  • Per capita income$32,321 plus or minus $10,652
  • Civilian labor force3,496
  • Employed3,286
  • Unemployed210 plus or minus 156
  • Unemployment rate6.0 percent plus or minus 4.4
  • Adults 25 and over5,694
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher80.2 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher14.2 percent plus or minus 4.2
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.4 percent plus or minus 2.6

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hope

Housing in Hope

  • Housing units4,229
  • Occupied units3,522
  • Vacant units707 plus or minus 193
  • Vacancy rate16.7 percent plus or minus 4.4
  • Owner occupied2,129
  • Renter occupied1,393 plus or minus 284
  • Ownership rate60.4 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$91,900
  • Median gross rent, monthly$823
  • Annual rent as a share of median income26.3 percent
  • Single family units3,013
  • Share single family71.2 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more710 plus or minus 257
  • Share in buildings of two or more16.8 percent plus or minus 6.0
  • Mobile homes506 plus or minus 183
  • Median year structure built1976

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hope

How Hope gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute3,187
  • Commuting under 15 minutes1,638 plus or minus 411
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes51.4 percent plus or minus 11.3
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more728 plus or minus 242
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more22.8 percent plus or minus 7.1
  • Drove alone90.6 percent
  • Carpooled4.6 percent plus or minus 3.6
  • Public transport0.1 percent plus or minus 0.2
  • Walked0.3 percent plus or minus 0.9
  • Worked from home2.3 percent plus or minus 2.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hope

SBA loans in Hope (7(a))

  • Approvals6
  • Gross approval$7,320,300
  • Average approval$1,220,050
  • Median approval$512,500
  • Largest approval$3,395,300
  • Jobs supported44
  • Jobs per approval7.3
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term128 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more33.3 percent
  • Share to franchises50.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders4
  • Distinct industries by NAICS3

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hope, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Hope

SBA loans in Hope (504)

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$365,000
  • Average approval$365,000
  • Median approval$365,000
  • Largest approval$365,000
  • Jobs supported16
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hope, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Hope

Flood risk in Hope

  • NFIP communityCity of Hope
  • NFIP community number050087
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date04/04/11

The City of Hope participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 050087 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Hempstead County, not Hope

Hempstead County context, not Hope figures

  • Establishments in Hempstead County378
  • Covered employment, Hempstead County7,628
  • Average annual pay, Hempstead County$45,282
  • Housing units permitted, Hempstead County2

Every figure in this section is published for Hempstead County as a whole and is not a measurement of Hope.

All Hempstead County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Hope questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Hope, Arkansas?

8,671, in 3,522 households. Hope city covers 10.69 square miles of land, which is 812 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Hope in?

Hempstead County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Hope?

$37,500. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $91,900. Median gross rent is $823 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Hope businesses?

6 7(a) approvals totaling $7.3 m since FY2020, across 4 lenders, median approval $512,500, plus 1 504 approvals worth $365,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hope, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Hope borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Hope. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Hope in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Hope appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Hope, city of, community 050087, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Hope figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Hempstead County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Hope.

Is zoning published for Hope?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.