HomeArkansasJackson CountySwifton
Swifton, Arkansas: commercial real estate data.
Swifton is a Census city of 1,101 people across 0.54 square miles of land, in Jackson County. Median household income is $58,000, 62.3 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Swifton
What Swifton is
- Census place typecity
- Land area0.54 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,035 plus or minus 534
- County holding the largest share of its areaJackson County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Swifton
How many people live in Swifton
- Population1,101 plus or minus 289
- Median age27.7
- Population under 18367 plus or minus 148
- Share under 1833.3 percent plus or minus 10.2
- Population 65 and over147 plus or minus 51
- Share 65 and over13.4 percent plus or minus 3.0
- Households350 plus or minus 86
- Family households253 plus or minus 76
- Share of households that are families72.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Swifton
Income and work in Swifton
- Median household income$58,000 plus or minus $13,803
- Per capita income$21,234
- Civilian labor force467 plus or minus 156
- Employed395 plus or minus 114
- Unemployed72 plus or minus 77
- Unemployment rate15.4 percent plus or minus 15.7
- Adults 25 and over642 plus or minus 164
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher81.3 percent plus or minus 28.8
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher7.6 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree1.7 percent plus or minus 2.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Swifton
Housing in Swifton
- Housing units392 plus or minus 94
- Occupied units350 plus or minus 86
- Vacant units42 plus or minus 32
- Vacancy rate10.7 percent plus or minus 7.7
- Owner occupied218 plus or minus 57
- Renter occupied132 plus or minus 60
- Ownership rate62.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$80,000 plus or minus $17,402
- Median gross rent, monthly$573
- Annual rent as a share of median income11.9 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Single family units353 plus or minus 91
- Share single family90.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more11 plus or minus 21
- Share in buildings of two or more2.8 percent plus or minus 5.2
- Mobile homes28 plus or minus 21
- Median year structure built1979
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Swifton
How Swifton gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute364 plus or minus 110
- Commuting under 15 minutes32 plus or minus 23
- Share commuting under 15 minutes8.8 percent plus or minus 5.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more183 plus or minus 79
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more50.3 percent plus or minus 15.6
- Drove alone90.6 percent
- Carpooled3.4 percent plus or minus 3.0
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home5.5 percent plus or minus 4.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Swifton
Flood risk in Swifton
- NFIP communityCity of Swifton
- NFIP community number050104
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date06/07/17(M)
The City of Swifton participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 050104 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Jackson County, not Swifton
Jackson County context, not Swifton figures
- Establishments in Jackson County310
- Covered employment, Jackson County5,130
- Average annual pay, Jackson County$49,233
- Housing units permitted, Jackson County7
Every figure in this section is published for Jackson County as a whole and is not a measurement of Swifton.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Swifton questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Swifton, Arkansas?
1,101, in 350 households. Swifton city covers 0.54 square miles of land, which is 2,035 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Swifton in?
Jackson County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Swifton?
$58,000. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $80,000. Median gross rent is $573 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Swifton in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Swifton appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Swifton, city of, community 050104, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Swifton figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Jackson County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Swifton.
Is zoning published for Swifton?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby