HomeConnecticutCapitol Planning RegionNewington
Newington, Connecticut: commercial real estate data.
Newington is a Census CDP of 30,896 people across 13.14 square miles of land, in Capitol Planning Region. Median household income is $102,884, 78.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 58 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $22.2 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Newington
What Newington is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area13.14 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,351
- County holding the largest share of its areaCapitol Planning Region, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Newington
How many people live in Newington
- Population30,896
- Median age45.3
- Population under 185,023
- Share under 1816.3 percent
- Population 65 and over6,555
- Share 65 and over21.2 percent
- Households13,073
- Family households8,395
- Share of households that are families64.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Newington
Income and work in Newington
- Median household income$102,884
- Per capita income$52,891
- Civilian labor force18,009
- Employed17,365
- Unemployed644 plus or minus 179
- Unemployment rate3.6 percent plus or minus 1.0
- Adults 25 and over23,578
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher40.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree16.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Newington
Housing in Newington
- Housing units13,577
- Occupied units13,073
- Vacant units504 plus or minus 183
- Vacancy rate3.7 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Owner occupied10,219
- Renter occupied2,854
- Ownership rate78.2 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$310,400
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,524
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.8 percent
- Single family units10,611
- Share single family78.2 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more2,952
- Share in buildings of two or more21.7 percent
- Mobile homes14 plus or minus 22
- Median year structure built1967
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Newington
How Newington gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute14,588
- Commuting under 15 minutes4,197
- Share commuting under 15 minutes28.8 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more3,466
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more23.8 percent
- Drove alone73.3 percent
- Carpooled8.1 percent plus or minus 1.9
- Public transport1.7 percent plus or minus 0.9
- Walked0.4 percent plus or minus 0.4
- Worked from home14.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Newington
SBA loans in Newington (7(a))
- Approvals58
- Gross approval$22,190,600
- Average approval$382,597
- Median approval$100,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$479,820
- Largest approval$4,000,000
- Jobs supported480
- Jobs per approval8.3
- Loans with a final outcome7
- Paid in full7
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more10.3 percent
- Share to franchises3.4 percent
- Distinct lenders17
- Distinct industries by NAICS38
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Newington, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Newington
SBA loans in Newington (504)
- Approvals4
- Gross approval$2,558,000
- Average approval$639,500
- Median approval$376,500
- Largest approval$1,546,000
- Jobs supported24
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term270 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Newington, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Capitol Planning Region, not Newington
Capitol Planning Region context, not Newington figures
- Establishments in Capitol Planning Region23,642
- Covered employment, Capitol Planning Region522,687
- Average annual pay, Capitol Planning Region$82,874
- Housing units permitted, Capitol Planning Region1,618
Every figure in this section is published for Capitol Planning Region as a whole and is not a measurement of Newington.
All Capitol Planning Region figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Newington questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Newington, Connecticut?
30,896, in 13,073 households. Newington CDP covers 13.14 square miles of land, which is 2,351 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Newington in?
Capitol Planning Region, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Newington?
$102,884. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $310,400. Median gross rent is $1,524 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Newington businesses?
58 7(a) approvals totaling $22.2 m since FY2020, across 17 lenders, median approval $100,000, plus 4 504 approvals worth $2.6 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Newington, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Newington borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Newington. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Newington figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Capitol Planning Region as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Newington.
Is zoning published for Newington?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.