HomeConnecticutNortheastern Connecticut Planning Region
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut: commercial real estate data.
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut has a population of 96,312 across 554 square miles, up 2.5 percent since the 2020 census base. County output reached $5.43 bn in 2024, 1,751 establishments operate here, and the SBA record carries 70 7(a) approvals worth $22.3 m.
121 sourced county values · tier FULL · 11 sections · underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
How many people live in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
- Population96,312
- Households39,412
- Average household size2.44
- Median household income$90,589
- Median age44.1
- Median gross rent$1,155 per month
- Median owner-occupied home value$307,600
- Home value to household income3.4 times
- Annual rent as a share of median income15.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher26.1 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree11.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over71,710
- Population under 1817,754
- Share under 1818.4 percent
- Population 65 and over19,034
- Share 65 and over19.8 percent
- Working age population, 18 to 6459,524
- Civilian labor force53,213
- Unemployment rate6.0 percent
- Labor force participation, adults 18 and over67.7 percent
- Rank by population among Connecticut planning regions9th of 9
- Rank by population among US county-equivalents638th
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region is the 9th largest of 9 Connecticut planning regions by population. A median home costs 3.4 times median household income, which is an affordable ownership market by national standards. Residents 65 and over outnumber those under 18, at 19.8 percent against 18.4 percent, which points demand at health care, services and single storey product rather than schools.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
Is Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region's population growing?
- Population change since the 2020 census base2.47 percent
- Census 2020 base population95,344
- Births, 2024791
- Deaths, 2024962
- Natural change, 2024-171
- Net domestic migration, 2024770
- Net international migration, 2024276
- Total net migration, 20241,046
- Cumulative net domestic migration, 2021 to 20242,609
- Rank by growth among US county-equivalents1013th
The county has grown 2.47 percent since the 2020 census base. Deaths exceeded births in 2024, so all of the growth came from people moving in. A market held up by migration alone is more sensitive to a change in relative cost than one growing from household formation.
US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024, Vintage 2024, estimates 2020 to 2024.
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
Where are people moving to Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region from?
- Tax returns filed by households arriving2,628
- People arriving, from those returns4,319
- Adjusted gross income arriving$170.7 m
- Net adjusted gross income movement$0
- Average income of an arriving household$64,939
- Largest single originNortheastern Connecticut Planning Non-migrants (39,303 households)
- Largest single destination (39,303 households)
| Origin | Households | People | Adjusted gross income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern Connecticut Planning Non-migrants | 39,303 | 74,843 | $3.23 bn |
| Other flows - Different State | 623 | 1,020 | $43.0 m |
| Worcester County | 543 | 928 | $39.8 m |
| Southeastern Connecticut Planning | 451 | 709 | $22.2 m |
| Providence County | 360 | 611 | $23.9 m |
| Other flows - Northeast | 245 | 361 | $19.3 m |
| Other flows - South | 245 | 429 | $15.2 m |
| Capitol Planning Region | 234 | 336 | $15.0 m |
The largest single source of arrivals is Northeastern Connecticut Planning Non-migrants, which is the catchment a retail or multifamily study should look at first.
US Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income county migration flows, 2021 to 2022 filing years.
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
What is the Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region economy?
- County GDP, 2024$5.43 bn
- County GDP, 2023$0
- Rank by GDP among Connecticut planning regions9th
- Rank by GDP among US county-equivalents678th
- GDP per resident$56,386
US Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional, table CAGDP2, CAGDP2, through 2024.
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
Largest employers in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
- Covered employment, annual average28,792
- Establishments reporting2,962
- Average annual pay$58,265
- Average weekly wage$1,120
- Sector 31-33, employment5,550
- Sector 31-33, average annual pay$73,434
- Sector 62, employment4,728
- Sector 62, average annual pay$52,589
- Sector 44-45, employment3,520
- Sector 44-45, average annual pay$38,853
- Sector 72, employment2,661
- Sector 72, average annual pay$27,756
- Sector 48-49, employment1,288
- Sector 23, employment1,079
| Sector | Employment | Establishments | Average annual pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sector 31-33 | 5,550 | 159 | $73,434 |
| Sector 62 | 4,728 | 440 | $52,589 |
| Sector 44-45 | 3,520 | 288 | $38,853 |
| Sector 72 | 2,661 | 215 | $27,756 |
| Sector 48-49 | 1,288 | 75 | $63,141 |
| Sector 23 | 1,079 | 275 | $77,892 |
| Sector 42 | 922 | 200 | $80,115 |
| Sector 61 | 814 | 38 | $60,129 |
The largest sector is the biggest private employer group at 5,550 jobs, 19.3 percent of covered employment. Average pay per job sits below median household income, so households here typically need more than one earner.
US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages.
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
How many businesses are in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region?
- Establishments, all industries1,751
- Employment at those establishments25,003
- Annual payroll$1.27 bn
- Establishments per 1,000 residents18.2
These are counts of establishments physically operating in the county, not listings, so they are the supply side a feasibility study measures demand against.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
Building permits in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
- Housing units authorised by permit, 2024146
- Declared construction value permitted$33.8 m
- Single family units authorised146
- Multifamily units authorised0
- Multifamily share of units0.0 percent
- Average declared value per unit$231,304
- Units authorised per 1,000 households3.7
Multifamily is 0.0 percent of units authorised, so the pipeline is predominantly for sale product.
US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
SBA loans in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region (7(a) and 504)
- 7(a) approvals recorded70
- 7(a) gross approval dollars$22.3 m
- Average 7(a) approval$317,943
- Median 7(a) approval$125,000
- 10th percentile approval$26,000
- 90th percentile approval$855,000
- Largest single approval$2,435,000
- Jobs reported supported, 7(a)600
- Jobs per approval8.6
- Distinct 7(a) lenders active28
- Distinct industries receiving approvals50
- Median 7(a) term120 months
- Share of loans on real estate terms, 240 months or longer10.0 percent
- Loans on real estate terms7
- Loans on working capital terms, 120 months or shorter61
- Franchise loans5
- Franchise share of approvals7.1 percent
- Leading industry by approval countGeneral Freight Trucking, Local (5)
- Most active lenderJewett City Savings Bank (14)
- 504 approvals recorded36
- 504 gross approval dollars$22.1 m
- Average 504 approval$614,028
- Median 504 approval$342,000
- Distinct CDCs active4
- 504 jobs per approval4.2
- 504 jobs per million dollars approved6.8
- Most active CDCNew England Certified Development Corporation (18)
- 7(a) share of SBA approvals66.0 percent
- Combined SBA approval dollars$44.4 m
The average approval of $317,943 sits well above the median of $125,000, so a small number of large deals is pulling the mean up. The median is the better guide to what a typical borrower here actually gets. Only 10.0 percent of approvals run on real estate terms, so SBA credit here is mostly working capital and equipment rather than property acquisition. A further 1,590 Connecticut approvals are recorded against the state's former counties, which were replaced by planning regions in 2022. The two sets of boundaries do not nest, so those approvals cannot be assigned to a planning region and are excluded from every figure on this page.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30. US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
SBA loan default and charge-off rates in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
Do SBA loans in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region get paid back?
- Loans with a final outcome recorded13
- Paid in full12
- Charged off1
- Charge off rate on resolved loans7.7 percent
- Status: Paid in full12
- Status: Exempt from disclosure50
- Status: Cancelled4
- Status: Charged off1
- Status: Committed, not yet disbursed3
Of the 13 loans that have reached a final outcome, 7.7 percent were charged off. This is computed only over resolved loans, because a loan still running has not yet succeeded or failed and counting it either way would be wrong.
Compare against the national and state SBA charge-off rates, computed the same way over resolved loans only.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
SBA lending by place in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
- Places in the county with recorded lending22
- PUTNAM, approvals13
- WOODSTOCK, approvals9
- Ashford, approvals7
- PLAINFIELD, approvals7
- Danielson, approvals6
- BROOKLYN, approvals6
| Place | Approvals | Gross approval dollars |
|---|---|---|
| PUTNAM | 13 | $6,049,900 |
| WOODSTOCK | 9 | $2,225,000 |
| Ashford | 7 | $710,500 |
| PLAINFIELD | 7 | $3,689,800 |
| Danielson | 6 | $3,136,500 |
| BROOKLYN | 6 | $1,215,000 |
| CANTERBURY | 3 | $175,000 |
| DAYVILLE | 3 | $617,500 |
PUTNAM accounts for 13 approvals against 9 in WOODSTOCK. County level figures average over that gap, which is why a site decision is made at the submarket rather than the county.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
How large is Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region?
- Land area554 sq mi
- Rank by land area among Connecticut planning regions4th of 9
- Width, east to west23.1 mi
- Height, north to south36.3 mi
- Geographies sharing a boundary2
- Residents per square mile of land174
- Establishments per square mile3.16
US Census Bureau county boundary geometry, TIGER, adjacency computed from shared boundary vertices, TIGER county boundaries. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year. US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Every item below could be filled with a plausible figure. None of them is. On a page a lender may read, a number that cannot be traced is worse than an absence, so the absences are named.
- No NFIP communities are listed for this county in the FEMA Community Status Book.
- Flood zone record counts are not held. The flood coverage export has not landed, so no count is shown rather than an estimated one.
- Traffic counts resolve in the platform, not in this dataset, so no AADT figure is printed here.
- Zoning is in build. Parcel level zoning is not published on this page.
Feasibility studies
When a Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region site needs a document a lender will accept.
The same data layer behind this page is the one the studies are written from. A study for a Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region site starts with the figures you are reading, carrying the same source and period into the credit file.
- Population96,312
- Households39,412
- Average household size2.44
- Median household income$90,589
- Median age44.1
Common questions
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut?
96,312, in 39,412 households, ranking 9th of 9 Connecticut counties. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region's population growing?
The population has grown 2.47 percent since the 2020 census base. In 2024 there were 791 births against 962 deaths, with net migration of 1,046. Source: US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024, Vintage 2024, estimates 2020 to 2024.
What is the median household income in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region?
$90,589. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $307,600, which is 3.4 times income, and median gross rent is $1,155 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.
How many businesses are in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region?
1,751 establishments, employing 25,003 people with an annual payroll of $1.27 bn. These are establishments physically operating in the county, not listings. Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.
What is the average wage in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region?
Average annual pay is $58,265, or $1,120 a week, across 28,792 covered jobs. Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages.
How much SBA lending happens in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region?
70 7(a) approvals totalling $22.3 m since FY2020, across 28 lenders, with a median approval of $125,000, plus 36 504 approvals worth $22.1 m. These are approvals recorded in the release, not loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region get paid back?
Of the 13 loans that have reached a final outcome, 12 were paid in full and 1 charged off, a charge off rate of 7.7 percent. Loans still running are excluded, because they have not yet succeeded or failed.
How many building permits were issued in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region?
146 housing units were authorised by permit in 2024, with a declared construction value of $33.8 m. Multifamily was 0.0 percent of units. Source: US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Where do people moving to Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region come from?
The largest single origin is Northeastern Connecticut Planning Non-migrants, with 39,303 households. Arriving households report an average income of $64,939 against null for those leaving. Source: US Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income county migration flows, 2021 to 2022 filing years.
Are traffic counts available for Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region on this page?
No. Annual average daily traffic resolves in the platform rather than in this dataset, so no AADT figure is printed here. It is a gap we know about rather than a figure we estimated.
Is zoning published for Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region?
Not yet. The zoning layer is in build. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning, and where a statutory framework applies it is marked as the statewide frame with confirm locally attached.
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
Cities and places in Northeastern Connecticut.
16 Census places lie wholly or partly in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region. 16 carry enough published place level data for a page of their own and are linked. The rest are named here and not linked, because the American Community Survey and the SBA record between them do not carry enough about them to write an honest page. A place existing is itself worth knowing, so nothing in the county is left out.
| Place | Type | Population | SBA approvals | Lies in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam | CDP | 7,120 | 16 | Wholly in this county |
| Danielson | borough | 4,209 | 8 | Wholly in this county |
| Moosup | CDP | 2,885 | 1 | Wholly in this county |
| East Brooklyn | CDP | 2,377 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Plainfield Village | CDP | 2,316 | 11 | Wholly in this county |
| South Woodstock | CDP | 1,340 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| North Grosvenor Dale | CDP | 1,212 | 1 | Wholly in this county |
| Quinebaug | CDP | 1,193 | 1 | Wholly in this county |
| Wauregan | CDP | 1,049 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Brooklyn | CDP | 986 | 7 | Wholly in this county |
| Mechanicsville | CDP | 721 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Lake Bungee | CDP | 543 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Dayville | CDP | 452 | 3 | Wholly in this county |
| Witches Woods | CDP | 382 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Quasset Lake | CDP | 361 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Lake Chaffee | CDP | 235 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |