Live workspace · free

Enter a Grace address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeIdahoCaribou CountyGrace

Grace, Idaho: commercial real estate data.

Grace is a Census city of 1,349 people across 1.00 square miles of land, in Caribou County. Median household income is $72,885, 85.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $211,900 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Grace

What Grace is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area1 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,353
  • County holding the largest share of its areaCaribou County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Grace

How many people live in Grace

  • Population1,349
  • Median age39.5 plus or minus 8.0
  • Population under 18384 plus or minus 81
  • Share under 1828.5 percent
  • Population 65 and over175 plus or minus 52
  • Share 65 and over13.0 percent plus or minus 3.3
  • Households400
  • Family households263 plus or minus 56
  • Share of households that are families65.8 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Grace

Income and work in Grace

  • Median household income$72,885
  • Per capita income$30,466
  • Civilian labor force662 plus or minus 174
  • Employed647 plus or minus 174
  • Unemployed15 plus or minus 16
  • Unemployment rate2.3 percent plus or minus 2.3
  • Adults 25 and over847
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher95.3 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher14.3 percent plus or minus 4.5
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree5.4 percent plus or minus 3.6

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Grace

Housing in Grace

  • Housing units453
  • Occupied units400
  • Vacant units53 plus or minus 37
  • Vacancy rate11.7 percent plus or minus 7.9
  • Owner occupied343
  • Renter occupied57 plus or minus 31
  • Ownership rate85.8 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$189,500 plus or minus $40,696
  • Median gross rent, monthly$883 plus or minus $386
  • Annual rent as a share of median income14.5 percent plus or minus 6.5
  • Single family units439
  • Share single family96.9 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more1 plus or minus 12
  • Share in buildings of two or more0.2 percent plus or minus 2.7
  • Mobile homes13 plus or minus 13
  • Median year structure built1950

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Grace

How Grace gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute603 plus or minus 170
  • Commuting under 15 minutes265 plus or minus 100
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes43.9 percent plus or minus 10.9
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more73 plus or minus 27
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more12.1 percent plus or minus 3.0
  • Drove alone78.1 percent
  • Carpooled13.1 percent plus or minus 6.9
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked1.9 percent plus or minus 1.8
  • Worked from home5.8 percent plus or minus 3.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Grace

SBA loans in Grace (7(a))

  • Approvals2
  • Gross approval$211,900
  • Average approval$105,950
  • Median approval$105,950
  • Largest approval$106,900
  • Jobs supported21
  • Jobs per approval10.5
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders2
  • Distinct industries by NAICS1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Grace, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Grace

SBA loans in Grace (504)

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$618,000
  • Average approval$618,000
  • Median approval$618,000
  • Largest approval$618,000
  • Jobs supported6
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term300 months
  • Distinct CDCs1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Grace, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Grace

Flood risk in Grace

  • NFIP communityCity of Grace
  • NFIP community number160169
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date(NSFHA)

The City of Grace participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 160169 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Caribou County, not Grace

Caribou County context, not Grace figures

  • Establishments in Caribou County196
  • Covered employment, Caribou County3,566
  • Average annual pay, Caribou County$67,400
  • Housing units permitted, Caribou County22

Every figure in this section is published for Caribou County as a whole and is not a measurement of Grace.

All Caribou County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Grace questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Grace, Idaho?

1,349, in 400 households. Grace city covers 1.00 square miles of land, which is 1,353 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Grace in?

Caribou County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Grace?

$72,885. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $189,500. Median gross rent is $883 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Grace businesses?

2 7(a) approvals totaling $211,900 since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $105,950, plus 1 504 approvals worth $618,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Grace, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Grace borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Grace. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Grace in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Grace appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Grace, city of, community 160169, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Grace figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Caribou County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Grace.

Is zoning published for Grace?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.