Live workspace · free

Enter a Evanston address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeIllinoisCook CountyEvanston

Evanston, Illinois: commercial real estate data.

Evanston is a Census city of 76,340 people across 7.78 square miles of land, in Cook County. Median household income is $96,434, 56.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 98 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $46.2 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Evanston

What Evanston is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area7.78 sq mi
  • Water area0.02 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land9,813
  • County holding the largest share of its areaCook County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Evanston

How many people live in Evanston

  • Population76,340
  • Median age38.4
  • Population under 1813,657
  • Share under 1817.9 percent
  • Population 65 and over14,153
  • Share 65 and over18.5 percent
  • Households31,705
  • Family households16,479
  • Share of households that are families52.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Evanston

Income and work in Evanston

  • Median household income$96,434
  • Per capita income$66,712
  • Civilian labor force40,299
  • Employed37,798
  • Unemployed2,501 plus or minus 622
  • Unemployment rate6.2 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Adults 25 and over50,605
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher96.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher69.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree39.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Evanston

Housing in Evanston

  • Housing units34,095
  • Occupied units31,705
  • Vacant units2,390
  • Vacancy rate7.0 percent
  • Owner occupied17,807
  • Renter occupied13,898
  • Ownership rate56.2 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$481,200
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,762
  • Annual rent as a share of median income21.9 percent
  • Single family units12,759
  • Share single family37.4 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more21,293
  • Share in buildings of two or more62.5 percent
  • Mobile homes32 plus or minus 46
  • Median year structure built1953

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Evanston

How Evanston gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute26,513
  • Commuting under 15 minutes7,378
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes27.8 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more11,644
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more43.9 percent
  • Drove alone40.9 percent
  • Carpooled3.6 percent plus or minus 0.7
  • Public transport11.6 percent
  • Walked11.0 percent
  • Worked from home28.5 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Evanston

SBA loans in Evanston (7(a))

  • Approvals98
  • Gross approval$46,158,100
  • Average approval$471,001
  • Median approval$195,750
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$990,200
  • Largest approval$5,000,000
  • Jobs supported1,109
  • Jobs per approval11.3
  • Loans with a final outcome11
  • Paid in full11
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more7.1 percent
  • Share to franchises7.1 percent
  • Distinct lenders33
  • Distinct industries by NAICS55

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Evanston, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 11 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Evanston

SBA loans in Evanston (504)

  • Approvals29
  • Gross approval$12,275,000
  • Average approval$423,276
  • Median approval$311,000
  • Largest approval$1,173,000
  • Jobs supported316
  • Loans with a final outcome8
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Evanston, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 8 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Evanston

Flood risk in Evanston

  • NFIP communityCity of Evanston
  • NFIP community number170090
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date09/10/21

The City of Evanston participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 170090 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Cook County, not Evanston

Cook County context, not Evanston figures

  • Establishments in Cook County134,513
  • Covered employment, Cook County2,565,567
  • Average annual pay, Cook County$86,931
  • Housing units permitted, Cook County6,507

Every figure in this section is published for Cook County as a whole and is not a measurement of Evanston.

All Cook County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Evanston questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Evanston, Illinois?

76,340, in 31,705 households. Evanston city covers 7.78 square miles of land, which is 9,813 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Evanston in?

Cook County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Evanston?

$96,434. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $481,200. Median gross rent is $1,762 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Evanston businesses?

98 7(a) approvals totaling $46.2 m since FY2020, across 33 lenders, median approval $195,750, plus 29 504 approvals worth $12.3 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Evanston, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Evanston borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Evanston. Only 11 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Evanston in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Evanston appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Evanston, city of, community 170090, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Evanston figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Cook County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Evanston.

Is zoning published for Evanston?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.