HomeIllinoisSt. Clair CountyFreeburg
Freeburg, Illinois: commercial real estate data.
Freeburg is a Census village of 4,592 people across 6.82 square miles of land, in St. Clair County. Median household income is $92,065, 82.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 4 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $3.2 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Freeburg
What Freeburg is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area6.82 sq mi
- Water area0.27 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land673
- County holding the largest share of its areaSt. Clair County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Freeburg
How many people live in Freeburg
- Population4,592
- Median age45.6
- Population under 18987 plus or minus 210
- Share under 1821.5 percent
- Population 65 and over934 plus or minus 193
- Share 65 and over20.3 percent
- Households1,770
- Family households1,187
- Share of households that are families67.1 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Freeburg
Income and work in Freeburg
- Median household income$92,065
- Per capita income$44,901
- Civilian labor force2,453
- Employed2,320
- Unemployed133 plus or minus 83
- Unemployment rate5.4 percent plus or minus 3.3
- Adults 25 and over3,314
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher96.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher29.2 percent plus or minus 6.5
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree12.6 percent plus or minus 4.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Freeburg
Housing in Freeburg
- Housing units1,860
- Occupied units1,770
- Vacant units90 plus or minus 100
- Vacancy rate4.8 percent plus or minus 5.3
- Owner occupied1,455
- Renter occupied315 plus or minus 118
- Ownership rate82.2 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$241,200
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,046
- Annual rent as a share of median income13.6 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Single family units1,565
- Share single family84.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more116 plus or minus 93
- Share in buildings of two or more6.2 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Mobile homes179 plus or minus 63
- Median year structure built1991
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Freeburg
How Freeburg gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute2,019
- Commuting under 15 minutes574 plus or minus 192
- Share commuting under 15 minutes28.4 percent plus or minus 8.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more851 plus or minus 227
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more42.1 percent plus or minus 9.7
- Drove alone74.3 percent
- Carpooled8.7 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Public transport0.6 percent plus or minus 1.0
- Walked4.3 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Worked from home11.6 percent plus or minus 4.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Freeburg
SBA loans in Freeburg (7(a))
- Approvals4
- Gross approval$3,190,000
- Average approval$797,500
- Median approval$282,500
- Largest approval$2,450,000
- Jobs supported79
- Jobs per approval19.8
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more25.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders3
- Distinct industries by NAICS3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Freeburg, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Freeburg
SBA loans in Freeburg (504)
- Approvals3
- Gross approval$1,642,000
- Average approval$547,333
- Median approval$519,000
- Largest approval$617,000
- Jobs supported42
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Freeburg, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Freeburg
Flood risk in Freeburg
- NFIP communityVillage of Freeburg
- NFIP community number170790
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date11/05/03
The Village of Freeburg participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 170790 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
St. Clair County, not Freeburg
St. Clair County context, not Freeburg figures
- Establishments in St. Clair County4,973
- Covered employment, St. Clair County89,981
- Average annual pay, St. Clair County$57,001
- Housing units permitted, St. Clair County740
Every figure in this section is published for St. Clair County as a whole and is not a measurement of Freeburg.
All St. Clair County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Freeburg questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Freeburg, Illinois?
4,592, in 1,770 households. Freeburg village covers 6.82 square miles of land, which is 673 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Freeburg in?
St. Clair County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Freeburg?
$92,065. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $241,200. Median gross rent is $1,046 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Freeburg businesses?
4 7(a) approvals totaling $3.2 m since FY2020, across 3 lenders, median approval $282,500, plus 3 504 approvals worth $1.6 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Freeburg, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Freeburg borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Freeburg. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Freeburg in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Freeburg appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Freeburg, village of, community 170790, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Freeburg figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for St. Clair County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Freeburg.
Is zoning published for Freeburg?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.