HomeIllinoisTazewell CountyMinier
Minier, Illinois: commercial real estate data.
Minier is a Census village of 1,102 people across 0.57 square miles of land, in Tazewell County. Median household income is $88,542, 83.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $422,500 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Minier
What Minier is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area0.57 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,917
- County holding the largest share of its areaTazewell County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Minier
How many people live in Minier
- Population1,102
- Median age33.6
- Population under 18286 plus or minus 80
- Share under 1826.0 percent plus or minus 6.0
- Population 65 and over157 plus or minus 40
- Share 65 and over14.2 percent
- Households435
- Family households290 plus or minus 59
- Share of households that are families66.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Minier
Income and work in Minier
- Median household income$88,542 plus or minus $22,122
- Per capita income$40,096
- Civilian labor force632 plus or minus 132
- Employed611 plus or minus 133
- Unemployed21 plus or minus 15
- Unemployment rate3.3 percent plus or minus 2.3
- Adults 25 and over685
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher26.0 percent plus or minus 7.2
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree5.3 percent plus or minus 3.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Minier
Housing in Minier
- Housing units511
- Occupied units435
- Vacant units76 plus or minus 41
- Vacancy rate14.9 percent plus or minus 7.8
- Owner occupied365
- Renter occupied70 plus or minus 32
- Ownership rate83.9 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$148,400
- Median gross rent, monthly$833 plus or minus $225
- Annual rent as a share of median income11.3 percent plus or minus 4.2
- Single family units423
- Share single family82.8 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more73 plus or minus 40
- Share in buildings of two or more14.3 percent plus or minus 7.5
- Mobile homes9 plus or minus 15
- Median year structure built1964
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Minier
How Minier gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute531 plus or minus 106
- Commuting under 15 minutes190 plus or minus 58
- Share commuting under 15 minutes35.8 percent plus or minus 8.2
- Commuting 30 minutes or more203 plus or minus 63
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more38.2 percent plus or minus 9.1
- Drove alone76.0 percent plus or minus 23.4
- Carpooled4.9 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked3.8 percent plus or minus 2.8
- Worked from home12.7 percent plus or minus 7.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Minier
SBA loans in Minier (7(a))
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$422,500
- Average approval$211,250
- Median approval$211,250
- Largest approval$327,500
- Jobs supported4
- Jobs per approval2.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term117 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Minier, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Minier
Flood risk in Minier
- NFIP communityVillage of Minier
- NFIP community number170651
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date(NSFHA)
The Village of Minier participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 170651 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Tazewell County, not Minier
Tazewell County context, not Minier figures
- Establishments in Tazewell County2,772
- Covered employment, Tazewell County46,883
- Average annual pay, Tazewell County$56,089
- Housing units permitted, Tazewell County117
Every figure in this section is published for Tazewell County as a whole and is not a measurement of Minier.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Minier questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Minier, Illinois?
1,102, in 435 households. Minier village covers 0.57 square miles of land, which is 1,917 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Minier in?
Tazewell County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Minier?
$88,542. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $148,400. Median gross rent is $833 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Minier businesses?
2 7(a) approvals totaling $422,500 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $211,250. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Minier, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Minier borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Minier. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Minier in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Minier appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Minier, village of, community 170651, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Minier figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Tazewell County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Minier.
Is zoning published for Minier?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.