HomeIllinoisWarren CountyRoseville
Roseville, Illinois: commercial real estate data.
Roseville is a Census village of 823 people across 0.74 square miles of land, in Warren County. Median household income is $58,203, 71.7 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Roseville
What Roseville is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area0.74 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,114 plus or minus 225
- County holding the largest share of its areaWarren County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Roseville
How many people live in Roseville
- Population823 plus or minus 166
- Median age40.1
- Population under 18196 plus or minus 60
- Share under 1823.8 percent plus or minus 5.5
- Population 65 and over223 plus or minus 54
- Share 65 and over27.1 percent
- Households361 plus or minus 77
- Family households202 plus or minus 53
- Share of households that are families56.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Roseville
Income and work in Roseville
- Median household income$58,203
- Per capita income$32,523
- Civilian labor force366 plus or minus 90
- Employed353 plus or minus 88
- Unemployed13 plus or minus 15
- Unemployment rate3.6 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Adults 25 and over583
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher95.5 percent plus or minus 24.1
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher22.8 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.2 percent plus or minus 3.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Roseville
Housing in Roseville
- Housing units391 plus or minus 79
- Occupied units361 plus or minus 77
- Vacant units30 plus or minus 28
- Vacancy rate7.7 percent plus or minus 7.0
- Owner occupied259 plus or minus 67
- Renter occupied102 plus or minus 44
- Ownership rate71.7 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$85,700
- Median gross rent, monthly$859
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.7 percent
- Single family units369 plus or minus 78
- Share single family94.4 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more20 plus or minus 23
- Share in buildings of two or more5.1 percent plus or minus 5.8
- Mobile homes2 plus or minus 4
- Median year structure built1954
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Roseville
How Roseville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute341 plus or minus 86
- Commuting under 15 minutes77 plus or minus 39
- Share commuting under 15 minutes22.6 percent plus or minus 10.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more191 plus or minus 61
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more56.0 percent
- Drove alone90.3 percent
- Carpooled5.1 percent plus or minus 3.8
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.1 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Worked from home3.1 percent plus or minus 2.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Roseville
Flood risk in Roseville
- NFIP communityVillage of Roseville
- NFIP community number170677
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date08/10/21(M)
The Village of Roseville participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 170677 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Warren County, not Roseville
Warren County context, not Roseville figures
- Establishments in Warren County351
- Covered employment, Warren County6,368
- Average annual pay, Warren County$45,522
- Housing units permitted, Warren County9
Every figure in this section is published for Warren County as a whole and is not a measurement of Roseville.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Roseville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Roseville, Illinois?
823, in 361 households. Roseville village covers 0.74 square miles of land, which is 1,114 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Roseville in?
Warren County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Roseville?
$58,203. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $85,700. Median gross rent is $859 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Roseville in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Roseville appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Roseville, village of, community 170677, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Roseville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Warren County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Roseville.
Is zoning published for Roseville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby