HomeIllinoisWill CountyPreston Heights
Preston Heights, Illinois: commercial real estate data.
Preston Heights is a Census CDP of 2,449 people across 1.16 square miles of land, in Will County. Median household income is $51,625, 58.0 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Preston Heights
What Preston Heights is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area1.16 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,115
- County holding the largest share of its areaWill County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Preston Heights
How many people live in Preston Heights
- Population2,449
- Median age39.4
- Population under 18499 plus or minus 190
- Share under 1820.4 percent plus or minus 7.0
- Population 65 and over403 plus or minus 112
- Share 65 and over16.5 percent plus or minus 3.7
- Households1,016
- Family households602
- Share of households that are families59.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Preston Heights
Income and work in Preston Heights
- Median household income$51,625
- Per capita income$25,593
- Civilian labor force1,143
- Employed1,061
- Unemployed82 plus or minus 57
- Unemployment rate7.2 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Adults 25 and over1,632
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher77.8 percent plus or minus 20.3
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher8.1 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.9 percent plus or minus 2.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Preston Heights
Housing in Preston Heights
- Housing units1,080
- Occupied units1,016
- Vacant units64 plus or minus 53
- Vacancy rate5.9 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Owner occupied589 plus or minus 139
- Renter occupied427 plus or minus 128
- Ownership rate58.0 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$144,100
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,197
- Annual rent as a share of median income27.8 percent plus or minus 6.2
- Single family units762
- Share single family70.6 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more182 plus or minus 82
- Share in buildings of two or more16.9 percent plus or minus 7.2
- Mobile homes136 plus or minus 88
- Median year structure built1969
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Preston Heights
How Preston Heights gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute951 plus or minus 197
- Commuting under 15 minutes281 plus or minus 113
- Share commuting under 15 minutes29.5 percent plus or minus 10.1
- Commuting 30 minutes or more318 plus or minus 110
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more33.4 percent plus or minus 9.2
- Drove alone71.6 percent
- Carpooled15.1 percent plus or minus 9.1
- Public transport1.2 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Walked2.4 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Worked from home8.4 percent plus or minus 4.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Will County, not Preston Heights
Will County context, not Preston Heights figures
- Establishments in Will County17,085
- Covered employment, Will County263,673
- Average annual pay, Will County$60,570
- Housing units permitted, Will County2,002
Every figure in this section is published for Will County as a whole and is not a measurement of Preston Heights.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Preston Heights questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Preston Heights, Illinois?
2,449, in 1,016 households. Preston Heights CDP covers 1.16 square miles of land, which is 2,115 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Preston Heights in?
Will County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Preston Heights?
$51,625. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $144,100. Median gross rent is $1,197 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Preston Heights figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Will County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Preston Heights.
Is zoning published for Preston Heights?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.