HomeIndianaMarion CountySpeedway
Speedway, Indiana: commercial real estate data.
Speedway is a Census town of 13,968 people across 4.79 square miles of land, in Marion County. Median household income is $60,147, 45.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $347,500 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Speedway
What Speedway is
- Census place typetown
- Land area4.79 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,919
- County holding the largest share of its areaMarion County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Speedway
How many people live in Speedway
- Population13,968
- Median age34.5
- Population under 183,733
- Share under 1826.7 percent
- Population 65 and over1,873
- Share 65 and over13.4 percent
- Households6,095
- Family households3,272
- Share of households that are families53.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Speedway
Income and work in Speedway
- Median household income$60,147
- Per capita income$34,395
- Civilian labor force7,391
- Employed6,966
- Unemployed425 plus or minus 202
- Unemployment rate5.8 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Adults 25 and over8,960
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher90.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher34.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree10.9 percent plus or minus 3.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Speedway
Housing in Speedway
- Housing units6,546
- Occupied units6,095
- Vacant units451 plus or minus 231
- Vacancy rate6.9 percent plus or minus 3.5
- Owner occupied2,752
- Renter occupied3,343
- Ownership rate45.2 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$228,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,141
- Annual rent as a share of median income22.8 percent
- Single family units3,239
- Share single family49.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more3,257
- Share in buildings of two or more49.8 percent
- Mobile homes50 plus or minus 40
- Median year structure built1963
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Speedway
How Speedway gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute6,127
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,350 plus or minus 271
- Share commuting under 15 minutes22.0 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more1,423
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more23.2 percent
- Drove alone73.2 percent
- Carpooled6.6 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Public transport2.2 percent plus or minus 1.2
- Walked1.7 percent plus or minus 0.9
- Worked from home12.3 percent plus or minus 3.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Speedway
SBA loans in Speedway (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$347,500
- Average approval$347,500
- Median approval$347,500
- Largest approval$347,500
- Jobs supported3
- Jobs per approval3.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises100.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Speedway, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Speedway
SBA loans in Speedway (504)
- Approvals6
- Gross approval$4,546,000
- Average approval$757,667
- Median approval$331,000
- Largest approval$1,944,000
- Jobs supported118
- Loans with a final outcome4
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Speedway, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Speedway
Flood risk in Speedway
- NFIP communityTown of Speedway
- NFIP community number180162
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date08/14/24
The Town of Speedway participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 180162 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Marion County, not Speedway
Marion County context, not Speedway figures
- Establishments in Marion County24,248
- Covered employment, Marion County625,533
- Average annual pay, Marion County$76,163
- Housing units permitted, Marion County1,906
Every figure in this section is published for Marion County as a whole and is not a measurement of Speedway.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Speedway questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Speedway, Indiana?
13,968, in 6,095 households. Speedway town covers 4.79 square miles of land, which is 2,919 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Speedway in?
Marion County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Speedway?
$60,147. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $228,600. Median gross rent is $1,141 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Speedway businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $347,500 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $347,500, plus 6 504 approvals worth $4.5 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Speedway, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Speedway borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Speedway. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Speedway in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Speedway appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Speedway, town of, community 180162, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Speedway figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Marion County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Speedway.
Is zoning published for Speedway?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.