Homer, Indiana: commercial real estate data.
Homer is a Census CDP of 233 people across 0.23 square miles of land, in Rush County. Median household income is $147,679, 67.1 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.
The American Community Survey reaches Homer through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 233 with a margin of error of plus or minus 160, which is 68.7 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it.
Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.
Homer
What Homer is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.23 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land994 plus or minus 683
- County holding the largest share of its areaRush County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Homer
How many people live in Homer
- Population233 plus or minus 160
- Median age27.6 plus or minus 14.2
- Population under 1881 plus or minus 65
- Share under 1834.8 percent plus or minus 14.8
- Population 65 and over0
- Share 65 and over0.0 percent
- Households85 plus or minus 55
- Family households71 plus or minus 58
- Share of households that are families83.5 percent plus or minus 41.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Homer
Income and work in Homer
- Median household income$147,679 plus or minus $146,280
- Per capita income$35,669 plus or minus $16,060
- Civilian labor force146 plus or minus 104
- Employed146 plus or minus 104
- Unemployed0
- Unemployment rate0.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over133 plus or minus 98
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher100.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher0.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree0.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Homer
Housing in Homer
- Housing units85 plus or minus 55
- Occupied units85 plus or minus 55
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied57 plus or minus 48
- Renter occupied28 plus or minus 35
- Ownership rate67.1 percent plus or minus 36.1
- Median owner-occupied home value$85,900 plus or minus $24,561
- Single family units50 plus or minus 33
- Share single family58.8 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1983
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Homer
How Homer gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute146 plus or minus 104
- Commuting under 15 minutes35 plus or minus 49
- Share commuting under 15 minutes24.0 percent plus or minus 28.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more64 plus or minus 58
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more43.8 percent plus or minus 25.0
- Drove alone81.5 percent plus or minus 33.7
- Carpooled18.5 percent plus or minus 24.0
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home0.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Rush County, not Homer
Rush County context, not Homer figures
- Establishments in Rush County386
- Covered employment, Rush County4,901
- Average annual pay, Rush County$49,977
- Housing units permitted, Rush County19
Every figure in this section is published for Rush County as a whole and is not a measurement of Homer.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Homer questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Homer, Indiana?
233, in 85 households. Homer CDP covers 0.23 square miles of land, which is 994 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Homer in?
Rush County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Homer?
$147,679. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $85,900. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Homer figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Rush County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Homer.
Is zoning published for Homer?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby