Live workspace · free

Enter a Hymera address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeIndianaSullivan CountyHymera

Hymera, Indiana: commercial real estate data.

Hymera is a Census town of 937 people across 0.71 square miles of land, in Sullivan County. Median household income is $47,102, 62.7 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Hymera

What Hymera is

  • Census place typetown
  • Land area0.71 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,316 plus or minus 416
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSullivan County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hymera

How many people live in Hymera

  • Population937 plus or minus 296
  • Median age36.5 plus or minus 10.7
  • Population under 18226 plus or minus 90
  • Share under 1824.1 percent plus or minus 5.9
  • Population 65 and over117 plus or minus 37
  • Share 65 and over12.5 percent plus or minus 5.6
  • Households359 plus or minus 129
  • Family households275 plus or minus 118
  • Share of households that are families76.6 percent plus or minus 18.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hymera

Income and work in Hymera

  • Median household income$47,102 plus or minus $15,125
  • Per capita income$21,480 plus or minus $4,690
  • Civilian labor force441 plus or minus 168
  • Employed386 plus or minus 147
  • Unemployed55 plus or minus 52
  • Unemployment rate12.5 percent plus or minus 10.8
  • Adults 25 and over621 plus or minus 210
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher75.8 percent plus or minus 34.5
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher5.6 percent plus or minus 4.8
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree0.5 percent plus or minus 2.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hymera

Housing in Hymera

  • Housing units409 plus or minus 133
  • Occupied units359 plus or minus 129
  • Vacant units50 plus or minus 29
  • Vacancy rate12.2 percent plus or minus 5.9
  • Owner occupied225 plus or minus 81
  • Renter occupied134 plus or minus 85
  • Ownership rate62.7 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$90,500 plus or minus $21,005
  • Median gross rent, monthly$873 plus or minus $187
  • Annual rent as a share of median income22.2 percent plus or minus 8.6
  • Single family units306 plus or minus 125
  • Share single family74.8 percent plus or minus 18.4
  • Units in buildings of two or more13 plus or minus 18
  • Share in buildings of two or more3.2 percent plus or minus 4.2
  • Mobile homes90 plus or minus 51
  • Median year structure built1955

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Hymera

How Hymera gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute378 plus or minus 146
  • Commuting under 15 minutes13 plus or minus 16
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes3.4 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more219 plus or minus 95
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more57.9 percent
  • Drove alone81.8 percent
  • Carpooled15.6 percent plus or minus 13.6
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked1.0 percent plus or minus 2.0
  • Worked from home1.6 percent plus or minus 2.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sullivan County, not Hymera

Sullivan County context, not Hymera figures

  • Establishments in Sullivan County325
  • Covered employment, Sullivan County5,720
  • Average annual pay, Sullivan County$51,807
  • Housing units permitted, Sullivan County4

Every figure in this section is published for Sullivan County as a whole and is not a measurement of Hymera.

All Sullivan County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Hymera questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Hymera, Indiana?

937, in 359 households. Hymera town covers 0.71 square miles of land, which is 1,316 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Hymera in?

Sullivan County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Hymera?

$47,102. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $90,500. Median gross rent is $873 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Hymera figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Sullivan County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Hymera.

Is zoning published for Hymera?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.