HomeIndianaWhitley CountyCoesse
Coesse, Indiana: commercial real estate data.
Coesse is a Census CDP of 154 people across 0.66 square miles of land, in Whitley County. Median household income is $93,750, 91.3 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.
The American Community Survey reaches Coesse through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 154 with a margin of error of plus or minus 94, which is 61.0 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it.
Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.
Coesse
What Coesse is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.66 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land234 plus or minus 143
- County holding the largest share of its areaWhitley County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Coesse
How many people live in Coesse
- Population154 plus or minus 94
- Median age46.2 plus or minus 19.6
- Population under 1829 plus or minus 30
- Share under 1818.8 percent plus or minus 16.0
- Population 65 and over14 plus or minus 21
- Share 65 and over9.1 percent plus or minus 12.7
- Households69 plus or minus 32
- Family households41 plus or minus 29
- Share of households that are families59.4 percent plus or minus 31.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Coesse
Income and work in Coesse
- Median household income$93,750 plus or minus $57,485
- Per capita income$42,003 plus or minus $17,970
- Civilian labor force97 plus or minus 53
- Employed97 plus or minus 53
- Unemployed0
- Unemployment rate0.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over103 plus or minus 58
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher91.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher7.8 percent plus or minus 15.9
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree0.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Coesse
Housing in Coesse
- Housing units69 plus or minus 32
- Occupied units69 plus or minus 32
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied63 plus or minus 31
- Renter occupied6 plus or minus 10
- Ownership rate91.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$166,100 plus or minus $60,847
- Single family units69 plus or minus 35
- Share single family100.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1938
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Coesse
How Coesse gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute97 plus or minus 53
- Commuting under 15 minutes29 plus or minus 30
- Share commuting under 15 minutes29.9 percent plus or minus 26.2
- Commuting 30 minutes or more48 plus or minus 30
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more49.5 percent plus or minus 15.8
- Drove alone100.0 percent
- Carpooled0.0 percent
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home0.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Whitley County, not Coesse
Whitley County context, not Coesse figures
- Establishments in Whitley County699
- Covered employment, Whitley County13,958
- Average annual pay, Whitley County$58,376
- Housing units permitted, Whitley County100
Every figure in this section is published for Whitley County as a whole and is not a measurement of Coesse.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Coesse questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Coesse, Indiana?
154, in 69 households. Coesse CDP covers 0.66 square miles of land, which is 234 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Coesse in?
Whitley County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Coesse?
$93,750. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $166,100. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Coesse figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Whitley County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Coesse.
Is zoning published for Coesse?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby