Live workspace · free

Enter a French Settlement address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeLouisianaLivingston ParishFrench Settlement

French Settlement, Louisiana: commercial real estate data.

French Settlement is a Census village of 1,295 people across 2.73 square miles of land, in Livingston Parish. Median household income is $72,396, 89.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $150,000 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

French Settlement

What French Settlement is

  • Census place typevillage
  • Land area2.73 sq mi
  • Water area0.03 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land475 plus or minus 139
  • County holding the largest share of its areaLivingston Parish, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

French Settlement

How many people live in French Settlement

  • Population1,295 plus or minus 378
  • Median age36.3 plus or minus 10.2
  • Population under 18354 plus or minus 114
  • Share under 1827.3 percent
  • Population 65 and over165 plus or minus 48
  • Share 65 and over12.7 percent plus or minus 5.2
  • Households435 plus or minus 105
  • Family households346 plus or minus 94
  • Share of households that are families79.5 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

French Settlement

Income and work in French Settlement

  • Median household income$72,396
  • Per capita income$32,423
  • Civilian labor force514 plus or minus 155
  • Employed484 plus or minus 149
  • Unemployed30 plus or minus 27
  • Unemployment rate5.8 percent plus or minus 4.9
  • Adults 25 and over827 plus or minus 203
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher87.5 percent plus or minus 28.0
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher17.3 percent plus or minus 5.6
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree3.3 percent plus or minus 3.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

French Settlement

Housing in French Settlement

  • Housing units467 plus or minus 108
  • Occupied units435 plus or minus 105
  • Vacant units32 plus or minus 25
  • Vacancy rate6.9 percent plus or minus 5.1
  • Owner occupied387 plus or minus 103
  • Renter occupied48 plus or minus 35
  • Ownership rate89.0 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$206,000
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,183 plus or minus $681
  • Annual rent as a share of median income19.6 percent plus or minus 11.4
  • Single family units365 plus or minus 94
  • Share single family78.2 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more0
  • Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
  • Mobile homes99 plus or minus 55
  • Median year structure built2001

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

French Settlement

How French Settlement gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute475 plus or minus 158
  • Commuting under 15 minutes33 plus or minus 27
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes6.9 percent plus or minus 5.1
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more374 plus or minus 125
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more78.7 percent
  • Drove alone91.2 percent
  • Carpooled3.0 percent plus or minus 2.6
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.6 percent plus or minus 1.0
  • Worked from home5.2 percent plus or minus 3.4

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

French Settlement

SBA loans in French Settlement (7(a))

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$150,000
  • Average approval$150,000
  • Median approval$150,000
  • Largest approval$150,000
  • Jobs supported3
  • Jobs per approval3.0
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises100.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in French Settlement, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

French Settlement

Flood risk in French Settlement

  • NFIP communityVillage of French Settlement
  • NFIP community number220117
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classClass 10
  • Currently effective map date04/03/12(M)

The Village of French Settlement participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 220117 and carries Community Rating System class 10, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Livingston Parish, not French Settlement

Livingston Parish context, not French Settlement figures

  • Establishments in Livingston Parish2,104
  • Covered employment, Livingston Parish31,123
  • Average annual pay, Livingston Parish$46,193
  • Housing units permitted, Livingston Parish634

Every figure in this section is published for Livingston Parish as a whole and is not a measurement of French Settlement.

All Livingston Parish figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

French Settlement questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in French Settlement, Louisiana?

1,295, in 435 households. French Settlement village covers 2.73 square miles of land, which is 475 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is French Settlement in?

Livingston Parish, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in French Settlement?

$72,396. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $206,000. Median gross rent is $1,183 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to French Settlement businesses?

1 7(a) approvals totaling $150,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $150,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in French Settlement, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to French Settlement borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for French Settlement. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is French Settlement in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. French Settlement appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as French Settlement, village of, community 220117, carrying Community Rating System class 10, which is a premium discount for exceeding the program minimum. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page French Settlement figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Livingston Parish as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of French Settlement.

Is zoning published for French Settlement?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.