HomeMichiganAlger CountyGrand Marais
Grand Marais, Michigan: commercial real estate data.
Grand Marais is a Census CDP of 153 people across 1.89 square miles of land, in Alger County. Median household income is $49,625, 93.9 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.
The American Community Survey reaches Grand Marais through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 153 with a margin of error of plus or minus 96, which is 62.7 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it.
Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.
Grand Marais
What Grand Marais is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area1.89 sq mi
- Water area1.35 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land81 plus or minus 51
- County holding the largest share of its areaAlger County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Grand Marais
How many people live in Grand Marais
- Population153 plus or minus 96
- Median age70.1
- Population under 180
- Share under 180.0 percent
- Population 65 and over116 plus or minus 66
- Share 65 and over75.8 percent plus or minus 64.3
- Households99 plus or minus 58
- Family households67 plus or minus 51
- Share of households that are families67.7 percent plus or minus 32.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Grand Marais
Income and work in Grand Marais
- Median household income$49,625 plus or minus $15,688
- Per capita income$36,971 plus or minus $11,499
- Civilian labor force41 plus or minus 28
- Employed41 plus or minus 28
- Unemployed0
- Unemployment rate0.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over153 plus or minus 96
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher100.0 percent plus or minus 80.2
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher11.1 percent plus or minus 18.4
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree11.1 percent plus or minus 18.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Grand Marais
Housing in Grand Marais
- Housing units441 plus or minus 88
- Occupied units99 plus or minus 58
- Vacant units342
- Vacancy rate77.6 percent plus or minus 21.1
- Owner occupied93 plus or minus 57
- Renter occupied6 plus or minus 12
- Ownership rate93.9 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$166,700
- Single family units410 plus or minus 87
- Share single family93.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more31 plus or minus 25
- Share in buildings of two or more7.0 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1980
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Grand Marais
How Grand Marais gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute22 plus or minus 19
- Commuting under 15 minutes22 plus or minus 19
- Share commuting under 15 minutes100.0 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more0
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more0.0 percent
- Drove alone26.8 percent plus or minus 31.7
- Carpooled0.0 percent
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked14.6 percent plus or minus 16.8
- Worked from home46.3 percent plus or minus 43.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Grand Marais
SBA loans in Grand Marais (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$171,000
- Average approval$171,000
- Median approval$171,000
- Largest approval$171,000
- Jobs supported0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Grand Marais, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Alger County, not Grand Marais
Alger County context, not Grand Marais figures
- Establishments in Alger County220
- Covered employment, Alger County2,650
- Average annual pay, Alger County$49,474
- Housing units permitted, Alger County33
Every figure in this section is published for Alger County as a whole and is not a measurement of Grand Marais.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Grand Marais questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Grand Marais, Michigan?
153, in 99 households. Grand Marais CDP covers 1.89 square miles of land, which is 81 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Grand Marais in?
Alger County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Grand Marais?
$49,625. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $166,700. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Grand Marais figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Alger County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Grand Marais.
Is zoning published for Grand Marais?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.