Live workspace · free

Enter a Tawas City address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMichiganIosco CountyTawas City

Tawas City, Michigan: commercial real estate data.

Tawas City is a Census city of 1,614 people across 1.70 square miles of land, in Iosco County. Median household income is $46,014, 76.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 3 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $247,700 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Tawas City

What Tawas City is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area1.7 sq mi
  • Water area0.43 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land950
  • County holding the largest share of its areaIosco County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Tawas City

How many people live in Tawas City

  • Population1,614
  • Median age47.1
  • Population under 18309 plus or minus 76
  • Share under 1819.1 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Population 65 and over450
  • Share 65 and over27.9 percent
  • Households674
  • Family households391
  • Share of households that are families58.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Tawas City

Income and work in Tawas City

  • Median household income$46,014
  • Per capita income$28,694
  • Civilian labor force657
  • Employed616
  • Unemployed41 plus or minus 26
  • Unemployment rate6.2 percent plus or minus 3.8
  • Adults 25 and over1,244
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.1 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher19.3 percent plus or minus 4.9
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.7 percent plus or minus 3.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Tawas City

Housing in Tawas City

  • Housing units901
  • Occupied units674
  • Vacant units227 plus or minus 82
  • Vacancy rate25.2 percent plus or minus 8.6
  • Owner occupied518
  • Renter occupied156 plus or minus 38
  • Ownership rate76.9 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$138,000
  • Median gross rent, monthly$806
  • Annual rent as a share of median income21.0 percent
  • Single family units720
  • Share single family79.9 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more136 plus or minus 42
  • Share in buildings of two or more15.1 percent plus or minus 4.3
  • Mobile homes45 plus or minus 30
  • Median year structure built1969

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Tawas City

How Tawas City gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute562
  • Commuting under 15 minutes382 plus or minus 81
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes68.0 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more71 plus or minus 32
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more12.6 percent plus or minus 5.3
  • Drove alone81.0 percent
  • Carpooled8.0 percent plus or minus 5.0
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked1.1 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Worked from home7.9 percent plus or minus 4.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Tawas City

SBA loans in Tawas City (7(a))

  • Approvals3
  • Gross approval$247,700
  • Average approval$82,567
  • Median approval$80,000
  • Largest approval$142,700
  • Jobs supported9
  • Jobs per approval3.0
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders2
  • Distinct industries by NAICS2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Tawas City, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Tawas City

Flood risk in Tawas City

  • NFIP communityCity of Tawas City
  • NFIP community number260102
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date06/15/22

The City of Tawas City participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 260102 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Iosco County, not Tawas City

Iosco County context, not Tawas City figures

  • Establishments in Iosco County623
  • Covered employment, Iosco County7,724
  • Average annual pay, Iosco County$59,332
  • Housing units permitted, Iosco County58

Every figure in this section is published for Iosco County as a whole and is not a measurement of Tawas City.

All Iosco County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Tawas City questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Tawas City, Michigan?

1,614, in 674 households. Tawas City city covers 1.70 square miles of land, which is 950 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Tawas City in?

Iosco County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Tawas City?

$46,014. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $138,000. Median gross rent is $806 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Tawas City businesses?

3 7(a) approvals totaling $247,700 since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $80,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Tawas City, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Tawas City borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Tawas City. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Tawas City in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Tawas City appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Tawas City, city of, community 260102, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Tawas City figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Iosco County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Tawas City.

Is zoning published for Tawas City?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.