Live workspace · free

Enter a Ishpeming address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMichiganMarquette CountyIshpeming

Ishpeming, Michigan: commercial real estate data.

Ishpeming is a Census city of 6,181 people across 8.75 square miles of land, in Marquette County. Median household income is $52,754, 69.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 5 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $897,100 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Ishpeming

What Ishpeming is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area8.75 sq mi
  • Water area0.61 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land707
  • County holding the largest share of its areaMarquette County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Ishpeming

How many people live in Ishpeming

  • Population6,181
  • Median age34.8
  • Population under 181,534
  • Share under 1824.8 percent
  • Population 65 and over1,062
  • Share 65 and over17.2 percent
  • Households2,514
  • Family households1,526
  • Share of households that are families60.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Ishpeming

Income and work in Ishpeming

  • Median household income$52,754
  • Per capita income$28,115
  • Civilian labor force3,021
  • Employed2,829
  • Unemployed192 plus or minus 86
  • Unemployment rate6.4 percent plus or minus 2.8
  • Adults 25 and over4,030
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher95.7 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher27.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.5 percent plus or minus 2.4

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Ishpeming

Housing in Ishpeming

  • Housing units2,841
  • Occupied units2,514
  • Vacant units327 plus or minus 122
  • Vacancy rate11.5 percent plus or minus 4.2
  • Owner occupied1,754
  • Renter occupied760
  • Ownership rate69.8 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$111,900
  • Median gross rent, monthly$733
  • Annual rent as a share of median income16.7 percent
  • Single family units2,003
  • Share single family70.5 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more820 plus or minus 167
  • Share in buildings of two or more28.9 percent
  • Mobile homes18 plus or minus 22
  • Median year structure built1941

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Ishpeming

How Ishpeming gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute2,591
  • Commuting under 15 minutes1,121 plus or minus 231
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes43.3 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more391 plus or minus 132
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more15.1 percent plus or minus 4.9
  • Drove alone75.7 percent
  • Carpooled7.7 percent plus or minus 3.9
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked7.0 percent plus or minus 3.3
  • Worked from home7.5 percent plus or minus 2.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Ishpeming

SBA loans in Ishpeming (7(a))

  • Approvals5
  • Gross approval$897,100
  • Average approval$179,420
  • Median approval$102,700
  • Largest approval$515,100
  • Jobs supported12
  • Jobs per approval2.4
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Paid in full2
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders4
  • Distinct industries by NAICS4

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Ishpeming, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Ishpeming

Flood risk in Ishpeming

  • NFIP communityTownship of Ishpeming
  • NFIP community number261390
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date06/06/24(M)

The Township of Ishpeming participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 261390 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Marquette County, not Ishpeming

Marquette County context, not Ishpeming figures

  • Establishments in Marquette County1,655
  • Covered employment, Marquette County26,385
  • Average annual pay, Marquette County$54,658
  • Housing units permitted, Marquette County91

Every figure in this section is published for Marquette County as a whole and is not a measurement of Ishpeming.

All Marquette County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Ishpeming questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Ishpeming, Michigan?

6,181, in 2,514 households. Ishpeming city covers 8.75 square miles of land, which is 707 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Ishpeming in?

Marquette County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Ishpeming?

$52,754. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $111,900. Median gross rent is $733 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Ishpeming businesses?

5 7(a) approvals totaling $897,100 since FY2020, across 4 lenders, median approval $102,700. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Ishpeming, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Ishpeming borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Ishpeming. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Ishpeming in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Ishpeming appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Ishpeming, township of, community 261390, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Ishpeming figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Marquette County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Ishpeming.

Is zoning published for Ishpeming?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.