Live workspace · free

Enter a Clearbrook address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeMinnesotaClearwater CountyClearbrook

Clearbrook, Minnesota: commercial real estate data.

Clearbrook is a Census city of 584 people across 0.49 square miles of land, in Clearwater County. Median household income is $48,750, 57.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 5 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $5.1 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Clearbrook

What Clearbrook is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area0.49 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,190 plus or minus 369
  • County holding the largest share of its areaClearwater County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Clearbrook

How many people live in Clearbrook

  • Population584 plus or minus 181
  • Median age40.0 plus or minus 10.6
  • Population under 18147 plus or minus 50
  • Share under 1825.2 percent
  • Population 65 and over112 plus or minus 36
  • Share 65 and over19.2 percent
  • Households216 plus or minus 49
  • Family households107 plus or minus 37
  • Share of households that are families49.5 percent plus or minus 12.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Clearbrook

Income and work in Clearbrook

  • Median household income$48,750 plus or minus $16,451
  • Per capita income$29,151
  • Civilian labor force231 plus or minus 73
  • Employed206 plus or minus 68
  • Unemployed25 plus or minus 20
  • Unemployment rate10.8 percent plus or minus 8.0
  • Adults 25 and over368 plus or minus 98
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher87.8 percent plus or minus 31.0
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher17.4 percent plus or minus 6.4
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.0 percent plus or minus 4.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Clearbrook

Housing in Clearbrook

  • Housing units242 plus or minus 49
  • Occupied units216 plus or minus 49
  • Vacant units26 plus or minus 19
  • Vacancy rate10.7 percent plus or minus 7.5
  • Owner occupied124 plus or minus 39
  • Renter occupied92 plus or minus 31
  • Ownership rate57.4 percent plus or minus 12.5
  • Median owner-occupied home value$107,600
  • Median gross rent, monthly$683 plus or minus $271
  • Annual rent as a share of median income16.8 percent plus or minus 8.8
  • Single family units159 plus or minus 41
  • Share single family65.7 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more81 plus or minus 29
  • Share in buildings of two or more33.5 percent plus or minus 10.1
  • Mobile homes2 plus or minus 2
  • Median year structure built1975

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Clearbrook

How Clearbrook gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute166 plus or minus 55
  • Commuting under 15 minutes58 plus or minus 26
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes34.9 percent plus or minus 10.5
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more74 plus or minus 27
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more44.6 percent
  • Drove alone51.9 percent plus or minus 14.3
  • Carpooled13.1 percent plus or minus 4.6
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked14.1 percent plus or minus 9.6
  • Worked from home19.4 percent plus or minus 11.4

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Clearbrook

SBA loans in Clearbrook (7(a))

  • Approvals5
  • Gross approval$5,075,000
  • Average approval$1,015,000
  • Median approval$500,000
  • Largest approval$2,500,000
  • Jobs supported36
  • Jobs per approval7.2
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Paid in full2
  • Charged off0
  • Median term122 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders2
  • Distinct industries by NAICS3

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Clearbrook, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Clearwater County, not Clearbrook

Clearwater County context, not Clearbrook figures

  • Establishments in Clearwater County202
  • Covered employment, Clearwater County2,536
  • Average annual pay, Clearwater County$58,036
  • Housing units permitted, Clearwater County7

Every figure in this section is published for Clearwater County as a whole and is not a measurement of Clearbrook.

All Clearwater County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Clearbrook questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Clearbrook, Minnesota?

584, in 216 households. Clearbrook city covers 0.49 square miles of land, which is 1,190 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Clearbrook in?

Clearwater County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Clearbrook?

$48,750. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $107,600. Median gross rent is $683 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Clearbrook businesses?

5 7(a) approvals totaling $5.1 m since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $500,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Clearbrook, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Clearbrook borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Clearbrook. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Are the county figures on this page Clearbrook figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Clearwater County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Clearbrook.

Is zoning published for Clearbrook?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.