HomeMontanaBeaverhead CountyGlen
Glen, Montana: commercial real estate data.
Glen is a Census CDP of 20 people across 0.29 square miles of land, in Beaverhead County. 62.5 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $5,000 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.
The American Community Survey reaches Glen through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 20 with a margin of error of plus or minus 21, which is 105.0 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it. Because the margin here exceeds the estimate, this page shows its strongest sections only rather than a full profile.
Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.
Glen
What Glen is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.29 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land69 plus or minus 72
- County holding the largest share of its areaBeaverhead County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Glen
Housing in Glen
- Housing units8 plus or minus 8
- Occupied units8 plus or minus 8
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied5 plus or minus 6
- Renter occupied3 plus or minus 6
- Ownership rate62.5 percent plus or minus 41.5
- Single family units5 plus or minus 13
- Share single family62.5 percent plus or minus 143.6
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes2 plus or minus 5
- Median year structure built1990
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Glen
How Glen gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute9 plus or minus 14
- Commuting under 15 minutes3 plus or minus 12
- Share commuting under 15 minutes33.3 percent plus or minus 127.3
- Commuting 30 minutes or more5 plus or minus 15
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more55.6 percent plus or minus 140.8
- Drove alone33.3 percent plus or minus 19.9
- Carpooled55.6 percent plus or minus 69.8
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked11.1 percent plus or minus 40.9
- Worked from home0.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Glen
SBA loans in Glen (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$5,000
- Average approval$5,000
- Median approval$5,000
- Largest approval$5,000
- Jobs supported0
- Jobs per approval0.0
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Glen, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Beaverhead County, not Glen
Beaverhead County context, not Glen figures
- Establishments in Beaverhead County399
- Covered employment, Beaverhead County4,036
- Average annual pay, Beaverhead County$48,480
- Housing units permitted, Beaverhead County15
Every figure in this section is published for Beaverhead County as a whole and is not a measurement of Glen.
All Beaverhead County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Glen questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Glen, Montana?
20, in 8 households. Glen CDP covers 0.29 square miles of land, which is 69 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Glen in?
Beaverhead County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
How much SBA lending goes to Glen businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $5,000 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $5,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Glen, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Glen borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Glen. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Glen figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Beaverhead County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Glen.
Is zoning published for Glen?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby