HomeNew JerseyCamden CountyKingston Estates
Kingston Estates, New Jersey: commercial real estate data.
Kingston Estates is a Census CDP of 6,668 people across 1.16 square miles of land, in Camden County. Median household income is $108,024, 55.8 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Kingston Estates
What Kingston Estates is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area1.16 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land5,757
- County holding the largest share of its areaCamden County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Kingston Estates
How many people live in Kingston Estates
- Population6,668
- Median age45.0
- Population under 181,008 plus or minus 306
- Share under 1815.1 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Population 65 and over1,679 plus or minus 404
- Share 65 and over25.2 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Households2,565
- Family households1,801
- Share of households that are families70.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Kingston Estates
Income and work in Kingston Estates
- Median household income$108,024 plus or minus $30,193
- Per capita income$42,476
- Civilian labor force3,574 plus or minus 737
- Employed3,363 plus or minus 736
- Unemployed211 plus or minus 168
- Unemployment rate5.9 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Adults 25 and over5,117
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher91.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher41.2 percent plus or minus 9.2
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree14.6 percent plus or minus 5.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Kingston Estates
Housing in Kingston Estates
- Housing units2,570
- Occupied units2,565
- Vacant units5 plus or minus 11
- Vacancy rate0.2 percent plus or minus 0.4
- Owner occupied1,432
- Renter occupied1,133 plus or minus 347
- Ownership rate55.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$339,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,896
- Annual rent as a share of median income21.1 percent plus or minus 6.5
- Single family units1,523
- Share single family59.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more1,036 plus or minus 355
- Share in buildings of two or more40.3 percent plus or minus 12.8
- Mobile homes11 plus or minus 20
- Median year structure built1962
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Kingston Estates
How Kingston Estates gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute2,886 plus or minus 735
- Commuting under 15 minutes704 plus or minus 312
- Share commuting under 15 minutes24.4 percent plus or minus 8.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more772 plus or minus 283
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more26.7 percent plus or minus 7.1
- Drove alone66.3 percent
- Carpooled13.7 percent plus or minus 8.0
- Public transport5.9 percent plus or minus 3.8
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home11.5 percent plus or minus 6.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Camden County, not Kingston Estates
Camden County context, not Kingston Estates figures
- Establishments in Camden County11,541
- Covered employment, Camden County205,819
- Average annual pay, Camden County$69,051
- Housing units permitted, Camden County970
Every figure in this section is published for Camden County as a whole and is not a measurement of Kingston Estates.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Kingston Estates questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Kingston Estates, New Jersey?
6,668, in 2,565 households. Kingston Estates CDP covers 1.16 square miles of land, which is 5,757 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Kingston Estates in?
Camden County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Kingston Estates?
$108,024. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $339,600. Median gross rent is $1,896 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Kingston Estates figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Camden County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Kingston Estates.
Is zoning published for Kingston Estates?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.