HomeNew JerseyCape May CountyGoshen
Goshen, New Jersey: commercial real estate data.
Goshen is a Census CDP of 340 people across 1.75 square miles of land, in Cape May County. Median household income is $132,895, 76.6 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.
The American Community Survey reaches Goshen through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 340 with a margin of error of plus or minus 197, which is 57.9 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it.
Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.
Goshen
What Goshen is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area1.75 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land195 plus or minus 113
- County holding the largest share of its areaCape May County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Goshen
How many people live in Goshen
- Population340 plus or minus 197
- Median age34.7 plus or minus 25.4
- Population under 1837 plus or minus 42
- Share under 1810.9 percent plus or minus 10.5
- Population 65 and over68 plus or minus 47
- Share 65 and over20.0 percent plus or minus 7.8
- Households158 plus or minus 103
- Family households109 plus or minus 100
- Share of households that are families69.0 percent plus or minus 44.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Goshen
Income and work in Goshen
- Median household income$132,895 plus or minus $94,490
- Per capita income$67,989 plus or minus $34,979
- Civilian labor force250 plus or minus 163
- Employed246 plus or minus 160
- Unemployed4 plus or minus 7
- Unemployment rate1.6 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Adults 25 and over291 plus or minus 164
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.4 percent plus or minus 73.6
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher66.3 percent plus or minus 31.3
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree15.1 percent plus or minus 26.2
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Goshen
Housing in Goshen
- Housing units158 plus or minus 103
- Occupied units158 plus or minus 103
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied121 plus or minus 64
- Renter occupied37 plus or minus 78
- Ownership rate76.6 percent plus or minus 64.3
- Median owner-occupied home value$350,000 plus or minus $81,788
- Single family units158 plus or minus 104
- Share single family100.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1981
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Goshen
How Goshen gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute204 plus or minus 143
- Commuting under 15 minutes81 plus or minus 89
- Share commuting under 15 minutes39.7 percent plus or minus 33.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more10 plus or minus 23
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more4.9 percent plus or minus 10.6
- Drove alone82.1 percent plus or minus 19.7
- Carpooled0.8 percent plus or minus 1.5
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home17.1 percent plus or minus 15.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Cape May County, not Goshen
Cape May County context, not Goshen figures
- Establishments in Cape May County3,816
- Covered employment, Cape May County42,713
- Average annual pay, Cape May County$48,574
- Housing units permitted, Cape May County895
Every figure in this section is published for Cape May County as a whole and is not a measurement of Goshen.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Goshen questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Goshen, New Jersey?
340, in 158 households. Goshen CDP covers 1.75 square miles of land, which is 195 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Goshen in?
Cape May County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Goshen?
$132,895. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $350,000. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Goshen figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Cape May County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Goshen.
Is zoning published for Goshen?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.