HomeNew JerseySalem CountyWoodstown
Woodstown, New Jersey: commercial real estate data.
Woodstown is a Census borough of 3,715 people across 1.57 square miles of land, in Salem County. Median household income is $98,828, 61.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 6 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $2.0 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Woodstown
What Woodstown is
- Census place typeborough
- Land area1.57 sq mi
- Water area0.04 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,359
- County holding the largest share of its areaSalem County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Woodstown
How many people live in Woodstown
- Population3,715
- Median age41.9
- Population under 18975 plus or minus 247
- Share under 1826.2 percent plus or minus 6.6
- Population 65 and over568 plus or minus 123
- Share 65 and over15.3 percent plus or minus 3.3
- Households1,433
- Family households957
- Share of households that are families66.8 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Woodstown
Income and work in Woodstown
- Median household income$98,828
- Per capita income$45,681
- Civilian labor force1,920
- Employed1,801
- Unemployed119 plus or minus 78
- Unemployment rate6.2 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Adults 25 and over2,559
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher43.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree12.1 percent plus or minus 4.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Woodstown
Housing in Woodstown
- Housing units1,495
- Occupied units1,433
- Vacant units62 plus or minus 70
- Vacancy rate4.1 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Owner occupied887
- Renter occupied546
- Ownership rate61.9 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$239,200
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,359
- Annual rent as a share of median income16.5 percent plus or minus 3.6
- Single family units1,059
- Share single family70.8 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more436 plus or minus 132
- Share in buildings of two or more29.2 percent plus or minus 8.5
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1956
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Woodstown
How Woodstown gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,492
- Commuting under 15 minutes274 plus or minus 120
- Share commuting under 15 minutes18.4 percent plus or minus 7.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more553 plus or minus 162
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more37.1 percent plus or minus 9.9
- Drove alone76.0 percent
- Carpooled4.1 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Public transport0.4 percent plus or minus 0.7
- Walked2.5 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Worked from home16.6 percent plus or minus 6.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Woodstown
SBA loans in Woodstown (7(a))
- Approvals6
- Gross approval$2,000,000
- Average approval$333,333
- Median approval$140,000
- Largest approval$1,065,000
- Jobs supported24
- Jobs per approval4.0
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Paid in full2
- Charged off0
- Median term210 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more50.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders4
- Distinct industries by NAICS5
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Woodstown, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Woodstown
Flood risk in Woodstown
- NFIP communityBorough of Woodstown
- NFIP community number340426
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date06/16/16
The Borough of Woodstown participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 340426 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Salem County, not Woodstown
Salem County context, not Woodstown figures
- Establishments in Salem County1,137
- Covered employment, Salem County21,587
- Average annual pay, Salem County$67,562
- Housing units permitted, Salem County64
Every figure in this section is published for Salem County as a whole and is not a measurement of Woodstown.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Woodstown questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Woodstown, New Jersey?
3,715, in 1,433 households. Woodstown borough covers 1.57 square miles of land, which is 2,359 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Woodstown in?
Salem County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Woodstown?
$98,828. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $239,200. Median gross rent is $1,359 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Woodstown businesses?
6 7(a) approvals totaling $2.0 m since FY2020, across 4 lenders, median approval $140,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Woodstown, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Woodstown borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Woodstown. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Woodstown in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Woodstown appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Woodstown, borough of, community 340426, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Woodstown figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Salem County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Woodstown.
Is zoning published for Woodstown?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.