Live workspace · free

Enter a Apple Valley address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeNorth DakotaBurleigh CountyApple Valley

Apple Valley, North Dakota: commercial real estate data.

Apple Valley is a Census CDP of 279 people across 0.15 square miles of land, in Burleigh County. Median household income is $111,136, 100.0 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Apple Valley

What Apple Valley is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area0.15 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,885 plus or minus 797
  • County holding the largest share of its areaBurleigh County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Apple Valley

How many people live in Apple Valley

  • Population279 plus or minus 118
  • Median age21.6 plus or minus 14.0
  • Population under 18112 plus or minus 41
  • Share under 1840.1 percent plus or minus 22.4
  • Population 65 and over0
  • Share 65 and over0.0 percent
  • Households72 plus or minus 29
  • Family households72 plus or minus 29
  • Share of households that are families100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Apple Valley

Income and work in Apple Valley

  • Median household income$111,136 plus or minus $24,133
  • Per capita income$28,115
  • Civilian labor force154 plus or minus 69
  • Employed131 plus or minus 53
  • Unemployed23 plus or minus 32
  • Unemployment rate14.9 percent plus or minus 19.7
  • Adults 25 and over137 plus or minus 52
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.7 percent plus or minus 18.8
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher39.4 percent plus or minus 20.7
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree11.7 percent plus or minus 12.4

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Apple Valley

Housing in Apple Valley

  • Housing units72 plus or minus 29
  • Occupied units72 plus or minus 29
  • Vacant units0
  • Vacancy rate0.0 percent
  • Owner occupied72 plus or minus 29
  • Renter occupied0
  • Ownership rate100.0 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$242,400
  • Single family units64 plus or minus 27
  • Share single family88.9 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more0
  • Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
  • Mobile homes8 plus or minus 11
  • Median year structure built1976

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Apple Valley

How Apple Valley gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute121 plus or minus 52
  • Commuting under 15 minutes30 plus or minus 25
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes24.8 percent plus or minus 18.2
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more6 plus or minus 13
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more5.0 percent plus or minus 10.4
  • Drove alone92.4 percent
  • Carpooled0.0 percent
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home7.6 percent plus or minus 9.4

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Burleigh County, not Apple Valley

Burleigh County context, not Apple Valley figures

  • Establishments in Burleigh County3,218
  • Covered employment, Burleigh County58,033
  • Average annual pay, Burleigh County$63,464
  • Housing units permitted, Burleigh County258

Every figure in this section is published for Burleigh County as a whole and is not a measurement of Apple Valley.

All Burleigh County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Apple Valley questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Apple Valley, North Dakota?

279, in 72 households. Apple Valley CDP covers 0.15 square miles of land, which is 1,885 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Apple Valley in?

Burleigh County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Apple Valley?

$111,136. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $242,400. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Apple Valley figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Burleigh County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Apple Valley.

Is zoning published for Apple Valley?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.