HomeNorth DakotaTowner CountyCando
Cando, North Dakota: commercial real estate data.
Cando is a Census city of 1,164 people across 0.68 square miles of land, in Towner County. Median household income is $51,500, 64.6 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Cando
What Cando is
- Census place typecity
- Land area0.68 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,722
- County holding the largest share of its areaTowner County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Cando
How many people live in Cando
- Population1,164
- Median age40.8
- Population under 18370 plus or minus 96
- Share under 1831.8 percent plus or minus 7.2
- Population 65 and over228 plus or minus 71
- Share 65 and over19.6 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Households486 plus or minus 108
- Family households295 plus or minus 68
- Share of households that are families60.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Cando
Income and work in Cando
- Median household income$51,500 plus or minus $13,730
- Per capita income$32,007
- Civilian labor force557 plus or minus 113
- Employed556 plus or minus 112
- Unemployed1 plus or minus 3
- Unemployment rate0.2 percent plus or minus 0.5
- Adults 25 and over726
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher28.7 percent plus or minus 8.3
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.5 percent plus or minus 1.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Cando
Housing in Cando
- Housing units573 plus or minus 123
- Occupied units486 plus or minus 108
- Vacant units87 plus or minus 46
- Vacancy rate15.2 percent plus or minus 7.3
- Owner occupied314 plus or minus 77
- Renter occupied172 plus or minus 68
- Ownership rate64.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$168,100
- Median gross rent, monthly$764
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.8 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Single family units381 plus or minus 92
- Share single family66.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more188 plus or minus 72
- Share in buildings of two or more32.8 percent plus or minus 10.5
- Mobile homes4 plus or minus 7
- Median year structure built1974
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Cando
How Cando gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute515 plus or minus 104
- Commuting under 15 minutes343 plus or minus 86
- Share commuting under 15 minutes66.6 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more77 plus or minus 42
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more15.0 percent plus or minus 7.5
- Drove alone80.3 percent plus or minus 22.8
- Carpooled9.0 percent plus or minus 7.9
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked6.0 percent plus or minus 4.7
- Worked from home3.2 percent plus or minus 3.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Cando
Flood risk in Cando
- NFIP communityCity of Cando
- NFIP community number380217
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date(NSFHA)
The City of Cando participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 380217 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Towner County, not Cando
Towner County context, not Cando figures
- Establishments in Towner County78
- Covered employment, Towner County658
- Average annual pay, Towner County$52,878
- Housing units permitted, Towner County0
Every figure in this section is published for Towner County as a whole and is not a measurement of Cando.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Cando questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Cando, North Dakota?
1,164, in 486 households. Cando city covers 0.68 square miles of land, which is 1,722 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Cando in?
Towner County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Cando?
$51,500. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $168,100. Median gross rent is $764 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Cando in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Cando appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Cando, city of, community 380217, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Cando figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Towner County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Cando.
Is zoning published for Cando?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby