Live workspace · free

Enter a Lahoma address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeOklahomaGarfield CountyLahoma

Lahoma, Oklahoma: commercial real estate data.

Lahoma is a Census town of 485 people across 0.21 square miles of land, in Garfield County. Median household income is $74,464, 73.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 3 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $299,200 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Lahoma

What Lahoma is

  • Census place typetown
  • Land area0.21 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land2,304 plus or minus 746
  • County holding the largest share of its areaGarfield County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lahoma

How many people live in Lahoma

  • Population485 plus or minus 157
  • Median age28.1 plus or minus 8.3
  • Population under 18167 plus or minus 61
  • Share under 1834.4 percent
  • Population 65 and over44 plus or minus 28
  • Share 65 and over9.1 percent plus or minus 5.1
  • Households163 plus or minus 50
  • Family households121 plus or minus 48
  • Share of households that are families74.2 percent plus or minus 18.7

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lahoma

Income and work in Lahoma

  • Median household income$74,464
  • Per capita income$27,268 plus or minus $5,708
  • Civilian labor force238 plus or minus 90
  • Employed236 plus or minus 90
  • Unemployed2 plus or minus 4
  • Unemployment rate0.8 percent plus or minus 1.7
  • Adults 25 and over265 plus or minus 82
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher91.7 percent plus or minus 38.6
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher14.3 percent plus or minus 9.3
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.9 percent plus or minus 8.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lahoma

Housing in Lahoma

  • Housing units222 plus or minus 63
  • Occupied units163 plus or minus 50
  • Vacant units59 plus or minus 38
  • Vacancy rate26.6 percent plus or minus 15.4
  • Owner occupied119 plus or minus 42
  • Renter occupied44 plus or minus 31
  • Ownership rate73.0 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$94,600 plus or minus $19,004
  • Median gross rent, monthly$911
  • Annual rent as a share of median income14.7 percent plus or minus 3.0
  • Single family units210 plus or minus 63
  • Share single family94.6 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more7 plus or minus 15
  • Share in buildings of two or more3.2 percent plus or minus 6.6
  • Mobile homes5 plus or minus 9
  • Median year structure built1977

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lahoma

How Lahoma gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute215 plus or minus 82
  • Commuting under 15 minutes53 plus or minus 31
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes24.7 percent plus or minus 11.0
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more31 plus or minus 24
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more14.4 percent plus or minus 9.5
  • Drove alone73.5 percent plus or minus 37.9
  • Carpooled15.0 percent plus or minus 17.0
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked3.4 percent plus or minus 4.5
  • Worked from home8.1 percent plus or minus 6.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lahoma

SBA loans in Lahoma (7(a))

  • Approvals3
  • Gross approval$299,200
  • Average approval$99,733
  • Median approval$115,400
  • Largest approval$135,000
  • Jobs supported3
  • Jobs per approval1.0
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off2
  • Median term84 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Lahoma, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Lahoma

Flood risk in Lahoma

  • NFIP communityTown of Lahoma
  • NFIP community number400294
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date06/19/12

The Town of Lahoma participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 400294 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Garfield County, not Lahoma

Garfield County context, not Lahoma figures

  • Establishments in Garfield County1,532
  • Covered employment, Garfield County23,271
  • Average annual pay, Garfield County$50,343
  • Housing units permitted, Garfield County19

Every figure in this section is published for Garfield County as a whole and is not a measurement of Lahoma.

All Garfield County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Lahoma questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Lahoma, Oklahoma?

485, in 163 households. Lahoma town covers 0.21 square miles of land, which is 2,304 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Lahoma in?

Garfield County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Lahoma?

$74,464. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $94,600. Median gross rent is $911 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Lahoma businesses?

3 7(a) approvals totaling $299,200 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $115,400. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Lahoma, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Lahoma borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Lahoma. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Lahoma in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Lahoma appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Lahoma, town of, community 400294, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Lahoma figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Garfield County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Lahoma.

Is zoning published for Lahoma?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.