Live workspace · free

Enter a Wilburton address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeOklahomaLatimer CountyWilburton

Wilburton, Oklahoma: commercial real estate data.

Wilburton is a Census city of 2,602 people across 3.11 square miles of land, in Latimer County. Median household income is $38,971, 63.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 4 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $529,100 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Wilburton

What Wilburton is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area3.11 sq mi
  • Water area0.02 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land837
  • County holding the largest share of its areaLatimer County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Wilburton

How many people live in Wilburton

  • Population2,602
  • Median age29.6
  • Population under 18644
  • Share under 1824.8 percent
  • Population 65 and over359 plus or minus 75
  • Share 65 and over13.8 percent
  • Households926
  • Family households559
  • Share of households that are families60.4 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Wilburton

Income and work in Wilburton

  • Median household income$38,971
  • Per capita income$19,838
  • Civilian labor force1,064
  • Employed978
  • Unemployed86 plus or minus 43
  • Unemployment rate8.1 percent plus or minus 3.9
  • Adults 25 and over1,475
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher83.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher10.1 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree3.0 percent plus or minus 2.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Wilburton

Housing in Wilburton

  • Housing units1,189
  • Occupied units926
  • Vacant units263 plus or minus 60
  • Vacancy rate22.1 percent plus or minus 4.7
  • Owner occupied587
  • Renter occupied339 plus or minus 74
  • Ownership rate63.4 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$93,600
  • Median gross rent, monthly$660
  • Annual rent as a share of median income20.3 percent
  • Single family units901
  • Share single family75.8 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more163 plus or minus 51
  • Share in buildings of two or more13.7 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Mobile homes125 plus or minus 33
  • Median year structure built1973

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Wilburton

How Wilburton gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute936
  • Commuting under 15 minutes561
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes59.9 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more219 plus or minus 70
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more23.4 percent plus or minus 6.6
  • Drove alone87.3 percent plus or minus 18.6
  • Carpooled4.2 percent plus or minus 3.5
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked5.2 percent plus or minus 4.8
  • Worked from home2.6 percent plus or minus 2.9

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Wilburton

SBA loans in Wilburton (7(a))

  • Approvals4
  • Gross approval$529,100
  • Average approval$132,275
  • Median approval$120,500
  • Largest approval$260,000
  • Jobs supported17
  • Jobs per approval4.3
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Paid in full2
  • Charged off0
  • Median term150 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more25.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders2
  • Distinct industries by NAICS4

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Wilburton, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Wilburton

Flood risk in Wilburton

  • NFIP communityCity of Wilburton
  • NFIP community number400250
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date04/24/79(M)

The City of Wilburton participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 400250 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Latimer County, not Wilburton

Latimer County context, not Wilburton figures

  • Establishments in Latimer County150
  • Covered employment, Latimer County2,988
  • Average annual pay, Latimer County$57,765
  • Housing units permitted, Latimer County0

Every figure in this section is published for Latimer County as a whole and is not a measurement of Wilburton.

All Latimer County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Wilburton questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Wilburton, Oklahoma?

2,602, in 926 households. Wilburton city covers 3.11 square miles of land, which is 837 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Wilburton in?

Latimer County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Wilburton?

$38,971. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $93,600. Median gross rent is $660 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Wilburton businesses?

4 7(a) approvals totaling $529,100 since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $120,500. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Wilburton, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Wilburton borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Wilburton. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Wilburton in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Wilburton appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Wilburton, city of, community 400250, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Wilburton figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Latimer County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Wilburton.

Is zoning published for Wilburton?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.