app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=4740000
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Knoxville address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeTennesseeKnox CountyKnoxville

Knoxville, Tennessee: commercial real estate data.

Knoxville is a Census city of 195,185 people across 98.73 square miles of land, in Knox County. Median household income is $54,039, 46.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 407 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $239.9 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Knoxville

What Knoxville is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area98.73 sq mi
  • Water area5.53 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,977
  • County holding the largest share of its areaKnox County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Knoxville

How many people live in Knoxville

  • Population195,185
  • Median age33.5
  • Population under 1834,839
  • Share under 1817.8 percent
  • Population 65 and over28,120
  • Share 65 and over14.4 percent
  • Households86,263
  • Family households39,128
  • Share of households that are families45.4 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Knoxville

Income and work in Knoxville

  • Median household income$54,039
  • Per capita income$35,408
  • Civilian labor force106,391
  • Employed101,561
  • Unemployed4,830
  • Unemployment rate4.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over124,729
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher89.8 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher34.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree13.8 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Knoxville

Housing in Knoxville

  • Housing units96,441
  • Occupied units86,263
  • Vacant units10,178
  • Vacancy rate10.6 percent
  • Owner occupied40,240
  • Renter occupied46,023
  • Ownership rate46.6 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$239,700
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,191
  • Annual rent as a share of median income26.4 percent
  • Single family units55,184
  • Share single family57.2 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more40,002
  • Share in buildings of two or more41.5 percent
  • Mobile homes1,233 plus or minus 286
  • Median year structure built1974

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Knoxville

How Knoxville gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute86,321
  • Commuting under 15 minutes25,875
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes30.0 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more17,323
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more20.1 percent
  • Drove alone73.1 percent
  • Carpooled8.2 percent
  • Public transport1.0 percent plus or minus 0.3
  • Walked3.2 percent
  • Worked from home13.2 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Knoxville

SBA loans in Knoxville (7(a))

  • Approvals407
  • Gross approval$239,901,500
  • Average approval$589,439
  • Median approval$302,500
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$1,526,000
  • Largest approval$4,861,900
  • Jobs supported5,480
  • Jobs per approval13.5
  • Loans with a final outcome72
  • Paid in full68
  • Charged off4
  • Charge-off rate over resolved loans5.6 percent
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more12.3 percent
  • Share to franchises28.3 percent
  • Distinct lenders84
  • Distinct industries by NAICS148

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Knoxville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Knoxville

SBA loans in Knoxville (504)

  • Approvals55
  • Gross approval$56,482,000
  • Average approval$1,026,945
  • Median approval$678,000
  • Largest approval$4,998,000
  • Jobs supported1,270
  • Loans with a final outcome20
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs2

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Knoxville, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 20 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Knoxville

Flood risk in Knoxville

  • NFIP communityCity of Knoxville
  • NFIP community number475434
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classClass 6
  • Currently effective map date08/05/13

The City of Knoxville participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 475434 and carries Community Rating System class 6, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Knox County, not Knoxville

Knox County context, not Knoxville figures

  • Establishments in Knox County12,519
  • Covered employment, Knox County260,373
  • Average annual pay, Knox County$65,043
  • Housing units permitted, Knox County4,508

Every figure in this section is published for Knox County as a whole and is not a measurement of Knoxville.

All Knox County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Knoxville questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Knoxville, Tennessee?

195,185, in 86,263 households. Knoxville city covers 98.73 square miles of land, which is 1,977 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Knoxville in?

Knox County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Knoxville?

$54,039. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $239,700. Median gross rent is $1,191 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Knoxville businesses?

407 7(a) approvals totaling $239.9 m since FY2020, across 84 lenders, median approval $302,500, plus 55 504 approvals worth $56.5 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Knoxville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Knoxville borrowers get paid back?

Of the 72 loans that have reached a final outcome, 68 were paid in full and 4 charged off, a charge off rate of 5.6 percent. Loans still running are excluded because they have not yet succeeded or failed.

Is Knoxville in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Knoxville appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Knoxville, city of, community 475434, carrying Community Rating System class 6, which is a premium discount for exceeding the program minimum. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Knoxville figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Knox County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Knoxville.

Is zoning published for Knoxville?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.