HomeVirginiaBrunswick CountyLawrenceville
Lawrenceville, Virginia: commercial real estate data.
Lawrenceville is a Census town of 1,272 people across 1.15 square miles of land, in Brunswick County. Median household income is $33,611, 35.2 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Lawrenceville
What Lawrenceville is
- Census place typetown
- Land area1.15 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,105 plus or minus 294
- County holding the largest share of its areaBrunswick County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lawrenceville
How many people live in Lawrenceville
- Population1,272 plus or minus 339
- Median age32.2 plus or minus 7.8
- Population under 18166 plus or minus 69
- Share under 1813.1 percent plus or minus 4.2
- Population 65 and over141 plus or minus 49
- Share 65 and over11.1 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Households574 plus or minus 152
- Family households293 plus or minus 108
- Share of households that are families51.0 percent plus or minus 13.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lawrenceville
Income and work in Lawrenceville
- Median household income$33,611 plus or minus $6,752
- Per capita income$26,754
- Civilian labor force804 plus or minus 264
- Employed780 plus or minus 268
- Unemployed24 plus or minus 36
- Unemployment rate3.0 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Adults 25 and over790 plus or minus 217
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher89.5 percent plus or minus 33.1
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher18.1 percent plus or minus 8.9
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.7 percent plus or minus 4.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lawrenceville
Housing in Lawrenceville
- Housing units608 plus or minus 149
- Occupied units574 plus or minus 152
- Vacant units34 plus or minus 24
- Vacancy rate5.6 percent plus or minus 3.7
- Owner occupied202 plus or minus 72
- Renter occupied372 plus or minus 148
- Ownership rate35.2 percent plus or minus 8.4
- Median owner-occupied home value$126,700
- Median gross rent, monthly$837
- Annual rent as a share of median income29.9 percent plus or minus 7.1
- Single family units350 plus or minus 81
- Share single family57.6 percent plus or minus 19.4
- Units in buildings of two or more246 plus or minus 135
- Share in buildings of two or more40.5 percent plus or minus 19.9
- Mobile homes12 plus or minus 15
- Median year structure built1955
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lawrenceville
How Lawrenceville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute686 plus or minus 246
- Commuting under 15 minutes180 plus or minus 102
- Share commuting under 15 minutes26.2 percent plus or minus 11.5
- Commuting 30 minutes or more255 plus or minus 123
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more37.2 percent plus or minus 11.9
- Drove alone64.2 percent plus or minus 17.6
- Carpooled10.1 percent plus or minus 9.8
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked4.9 percent plus or minus 1.2
- Worked from home12.1 percent plus or minus 6.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lawrenceville
Flood risk in Lawrenceville
- NFIP communityTown of Lawrenceville
- NFIP community number510023
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date12/11/25
The Town of Lawrenceville participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 510023 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Brunswick County, not Lawrenceville
Brunswick County context, not Lawrenceville figures
- Establishments in Brunswick County254
- Covered employment, Brunswick County3,307
- Average annual pay, Brunswick County$50,409
- Housing units permitted, Brunswick County37
Every figure in this section is published for Brunswick County as a whole and is not a measurement of Lawrenceville.
All Brunswick County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Lawrenceville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Lawrenceville, Virginia?
1,272, in 574 households. Lawrenceville town covers 1.15 square miles of land, which is 1,105 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Lawrenceville in?
Brunswick County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Lawrenceville?
$33,611. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $126,700. Median gross rent is $837 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Lawrenceville in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Lawrenceville appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Lawrenceville, town of, community 510023, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Lawrenceville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Brunswick County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Lawrenceville.
Is zoning published for Lawrenceville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby