HomeVirginiaClarke CountyBerryville
Berryville, Virginia: commercial real estate data.
Berryville is a Census town of 4,707 people across 2.48 square miles of land, in Clarke County. Median household income is $102,788, 68.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 7 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $5.6 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Berryville
What Berryville is
- Census place typetown
- Land area2.48 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,902
- County holding the largest share of its areaClarke County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Berryville
How many people live in Berryville
- Population4,707
- Median age46.6
- Population under 18970 plus or minus 202
- Share under 1820.6 percent plus or minus 4.3
- Population 65 and over1,053 plus or minus 213
- Share 65 and over22.4 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Households1,766
- Family households1,085
- Share of households that are families61.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Berryville
Income and work in Berryville
- Median household income$102,788 plus or minus $24,749
- Per capita income$50,580
- Civilian labor force2,034
- Employed1,998
- Unemployed36 plus or minus 43
- Unemployment rate1.8 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Adults 25 and over3,428
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher34.2 percent plus or minus 7.0
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree13.1 percent plus or minus 4.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Berryville
Housing in Berryville
- Housing units2,005
- Occupied units1,766
- Vacant units239 plus or minus 125
- Vacancy rate11.9 percent plus or minus 6.2
- Owner occupied1,207
- Renter occupied559 plus or minus 166
- Ownership rate68.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$550,500
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,443
- Annual rent as a share of median income16.8 percent plus or minus 4.3
- Single family units1,694
- Share single family84.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more311 plus or minus 155
- Share in buildings of two or more15.5 percent plus or minus 7.7
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1996
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Berryville
How Berryville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,636
- Commuting under 15 minutes447 plus or minus 174
- Share commuting under 15 minutes27.3 percent plus or minus 9.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more795 plus or minus 195
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more48.6 percent
- Drove alone73.5 percent
- Carpooled5.5 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.3 percent plus or minus 1.4
- Worked from home18.0 percent plus or minus 6.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Berryville
SBA loans in Berryville (7(a))
- Approvals7
- Gross approval$5,603,500
- Average approval$800,500
- Median approval$500,000
- Largest approval$2,823,500
- Jobs supported56
- Jobs per approval8.0
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Paid in full1
- Charged off1
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more14.3 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders2
- Distinct industries by NAICS4
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Berryville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Berryville
SBA loans in Berryville (504)
- Approvals5
- Gross approval$3,227,000
- Average approval$645,400
- Median approval$298,000
- Largest approval$1,625,000
- Jobs supported112
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Berryville, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Berryville
Flood risk in Berryville
- NFIP communityTown of Berryville
- NFIP community number510037
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/28/07
The Town of Berryville participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 510037 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Clarke County, not Berryville
Clarke County context, not Berryville figures
- Establishments in Clarke County377
- Covered employment, Clarke County3,883
- Average annual pay, Clarke County$55,137
- Housing units permitted, Clarke County15
Every figure in this section is published for Clarke County as a whole and is not a measurement of Berryville.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Berryville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Berryville, Virginia?
4,707, in 1,766 households. Berryville town covers 2.48 square miles of land, which is 1,902 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Berryville in?
Clarke County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Berryville?
$102,788. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $550,500. Median gross rent is $1,443 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Berryville businesses?
7 7(a) approvals totaling $5.6 m since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $500,000, plus 5 504 approvals worth $3.2 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Berryville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Berryville borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Berryville. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Berryville in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Berryville appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Berryville, town of, community 510037, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Berryville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Clarke County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Berryville.
Is zoning published for Berryville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby