HomeVirginiaFairfax CountyBurke Centre
Burke Centre, Virginia: commercial real estate data.
Burke Centre is a Census CDP of 17,037 people across 3.13 square miles of land, in Fairfax County. Median household income is $164,123, 80.7 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Burke Centre
What Burke Centre is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area3.13 sq mi
- Water area0.04 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land5,438
- County holding the largest share of its areaFairfax County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Burke Centre
How many people live in Burke Centre
- Population17,037
- Median age39.1
- Population under 183,807
- Share under 1822.3 percent
- Population 65 and over2,909
- Share 65 and over17.1 percent
- Households5,977
- Family households4,454
- Share of households that are families74.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Burke Centre
Income and work in Burke Centre
- Median household income$164,123
- Per capita income$66,006
- Civilian labor force9,007
- Employed8,417
- Unemployed590 plus or minus 188
- Unemployment rate6.6 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Adults 25 and over11,584
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher96.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher65.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree30.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Burke Centre
Housing in Burke Centre
- Housing units6,247
- Occupied units5,977
- Vacant units270 plus or minus 121
- Vacancy rate4.3 percent plus or minus 1.9
- Owner occupied4,825
- Renter occupied1,152
- Ownership rate80.7 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$641,700
- Median gross rent, monthly$2,515
- Annual rent as a share of median income18.4 percent
- Single family units5,222
- Share single family83.6 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more1,025
- Share in buildings of two or more16.4 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1983
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Burke Centre
How Burke Centre gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute6,096
- Commuting under 15 minutes751 plus or minus 192
- Share commuting under 15 minutes12.3 percent plus or minus 3.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more3,448
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more56.6 percent
- Drove alone61.9 percent
- Carpooled6.4 percent plus or minus 1.6
- Public transport3.0 percent plus or minus 1.0
- Walked0.4 percent plus or minus 0.3
- Worked from home27.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Fairfax County, not Burke Centre
Fairfax County context, not Burke Centre figures
- Establishments in Fairfax County31,931
- Covered employment, Fairfax County636,430
- Average annual pay, Fairfax County$114,100
- Housing units permitted, Fairfax County2,861
Every figure in this section is published for Fairfax County as a whole and is not a measurement of Burke Centre.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Burke Centre questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Burke Centre, Virginia?
17,037, in 5,977 households. Burke Centre CDP covers 3.13 square miles of land, which is 5,438 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Burke Centre in?
Fairfax County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Burke Centre?
$164,123. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $641,700. Median gross rent is $2,515 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Burke Centre figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Fairfax County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Burke Centre.
Is zoning published for Burke Centre?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.