HomeVirginiaFairfax CountyWakefield
Wakefield, Virginia: commercial real estate data.
Wakefield is a Census CDP of 11,930 people across 3.77 square miles of land, in Fairfax County. Median household income is $237,975, 91.6 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Wakefield
What Wakefield is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area3.77 sq mi
- Water area0.03 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land3,162
- County holding the largest share of its areaFairfax County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wakefield
How many people live in Wakefield
- Population11,930
- Median age41.3
- Population under 183,231
- Share under 1827.1 percent
- Population 65 and over1,928
- Share 65 and over16.2 percent
- Households3,756
- Family households3,172
- Share of households that are families84.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wakefield
Income and work in Wakefield
- Median household income$237,975
- Per capita income$81,170
- Civilian labor force6,034
- Employed5,862
- Unemployed172 plus or minus 100
- Unemployment rate2.9 percent plus or minus 1.6
- Adults 25 and over7,839
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher96.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher73.8 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree40.9 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wakefield
Housing in Wakefield
- Housing units3,756
- Occupied units3,756
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied3,442
- Renter occupied314 plus or minus 109
- Ownership rate91.6 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$861,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$3,501
- Annual rent as a share of median income17.7 percent
- Single family units3,731
- Share single family99.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more3 plus or minus 26
- Share in buildings of two or more0.1 percent plus or minus 0.7
- Mobile homes22 plus or minus 27
- Median year structure built1968
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wakefield
How Wakefield gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute4,137
- Commuting under 15 minutes599 plus or minus 180
- Share commuting under 15 minutes14.5 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more1,946
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more47.0 percent
- Drove alone61.9 percent
- Carpooled4.6 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Public transport2.0 percent plus or minus 1.0
- Walked0.5 percent plus or minus 0.6
- Worked from home29.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Fairfax County, not Wakefield
Fairfax County context, not Wakefield figures
- Establishments in Fairfax County31,931
- Covered employment, Fairfax County636,430
- Average annual pay, Fairfax County$114,100
- Housing units permitted, Fairfax County2,861
Every figure in this section is published for Fairfax County as a whole and is not a measurement of Wakefield.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Wakefield questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Wakefield, Virginia?
11,930, in 3,756 households. Wakefield CDP covers 3.77 square miles of land, which is 3,162 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Wakefield in?
Fairfax County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Wakefield?
$237,975. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $861,600. Median gross rent is $3,501 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Wakefield figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Fairfax County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Wakefield.
Is zoning published for Wakefield?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.