Live workspace · free

Enter a Williamstown address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeWest VirginiaWood CountyWilliamstown

Williamstown, West Virginia: commercial real estate data.

Williamstown is a Census city of 2,980 people across 1.49 square miles of land, in Wood County. Median household income is $89,013, 89.5 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 4 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $450,400 since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Williamstown

What Williamstown is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area1.49 sq mi
  • Water area0.32 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,999
  • County holding the largest share of its areaWood County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Williamstown

How many people live in Williamstown

  • Population2,980
  • Median age52.1
  • Population under 18500 plus or minus 128
  • Share under 1816.8 percent plus or minus 4.3
  • Population 65 and over818 plus or minus 212
  • Share 65 and over27.4 percent plus or minus 7.1
  • Households1,408
  • Family households1,014
  • Share of households that are families72.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Williamstown

Income and work in Williamstown

  • Median household income$89,013
  • Per capita income$45,262
  • Civilian labor force1,518
  • Employed1,489
  • Unemployed29 plus or minus 33
  • Unemployment rate1.9 percent plus or minus 2.2
  • Adults 25 and over2,362
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.3 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher44.3 percent plus or minus 10.3
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree24.0 percent plus or minus 9.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Williamstown

Housing in Williamstown

  • Housing units1,618
  • Occupied units1,408
  • Vacant units210 plus or minus 115
  • Vacancy rate13.0 percent plus or minus 7.0
  • Owner occupied1,260
  • Renter occupied148 plus or minus 104
  • Ownership rate89.5 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$182,500
  • Median gross rent, monthly$839
  • Annual rent as a share of median income11.3 percent
  • Single family units1,345
  • Share single family83.1 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more262 plus or minus 145
  • Share in buildings of two or more16.2 percent plus or minus 8.9
  • Mobile homes11 plus or minus 18
  • Median year structure built1960

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Williamstown

How Williamstown gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,307
  • Commuting under 15 minutes445 plus or minus 200
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes34.0 percent plus or minus 14.3
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more313 plus or minus 116
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more23.9 percent plus or minus 8.0
  • Drove alone85.1 percent
  • Carpooled3.5 percent plus or minus 3.3
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked1.7 percent plus or minus 1.9
  • Worked from home9.7 percent plus or minus 4.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Williamstown

SBA loans in Williamstown (7(a))

  • Approvals4
  • Gross approval$450,400
  • Average approval$112,600
  • Median approval$45,000
  • Largest approval$340,400
  • Jobs supported49
  • Jobs per approval12.3
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Paid in full1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more25.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders1
  • Distinct industries by NAICS3

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Williamstown, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Williamstown

Flood risk in Williamstown

  • NFIP communityCity of Williamstown
  • NFIP community number540216
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date11/06/13

The City of Williamstown participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 540216 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Wood County, not Williamstown

Wood County context, not Williamstown figures

  • Establishments in Wood County1,901
  • Covered employment, Wood County35,511
  • Average annual pay, Wood County$54,626
  • Housing units permitted, Wood County124

Every figure in this section is published for Wood County as a whole and is not a measurement of Williamstown.

All Wood County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Williamstown questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Williamstown, West Virginia?

2,980, in 1,408 households. Williamstown city covers 1.49 square miles of land, which is 1,999 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Williamstown in?

Wood County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Williamstown?

$89,013. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $182,500. Median gross rent is $839 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Williamstown businesses?

4 7(a) approvals totaling $450,400 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $45,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Williamstown, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Williamstown borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Williamstown. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Williamstown in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Williamstown appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Williamstown, city of, community 540216, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Williamstown figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Wood County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Williamstown.

Is zoning published for Williamstown?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.