app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=0531090
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Heber Springs address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeArkansasCleburne CountyHeber Springs

Heber Springs, Arkansas: commercial real estate data.

Heber Springs is a Census city of 7,161 people across 9.09 square miles of land, in Cleburne County. Median household income is $50,636, 67.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 8 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $2.4 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Heber Springs

What Heber Springs is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area9.09 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land787
  • County holding the largest share of its areaCleburne County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Heber Springs

How many people live in Heber Springs

  • Population7,161
  • Median age46.7
  • Population under 181,302
  • Share under 1818.2 percent
  • Population 65 and over1,764
  • Share 65 and over24.6 percent
  • Households3,172
  • Family households1,776
  • Share of households that are families56.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Heber Springs

Income and work in Heber Springs

  • Median household income$50,636 plus or minus $12,084
  • Per capita income$34,242 plus or minus $8,290
  • Civilian labor force2,715
  • Employed2,539
  • Unemployed176 plus or minus 93
  • Unemployment rate6.5 percent plus or minus 3.3
  • Adults 25 and over5,300
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher87.9 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher15.7 percent plus or minus 3.7
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.7 percent plus or minus 2.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Heber Springs

Housing in Heber Springs

  • Housing units3,854
  • Occupied units3,172
  • Vacant units682 plus or minus 222
  • Vacancy rate17.7 percent plus or minus 5.7
  • Owner occupied2,145
  • Renter occupied1,027
  • Ownership rate67.6 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$176,300
  • Median gross rent, monthly$847
  • Annual rent as a share of median income20.1 percent plus or minus 4.9
  • Single family units3,185
  • Share single family82.6 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more531 plus or minus 140
  • Share in buildings of two or more13.8 percent plus or minus 3.5
  • Mobile homes138 plus or minus 81
  • Median year structure built1979

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Heber Springs

How Heber Springs gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute2,282
  • Commuting under 15 minutes1,515
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes66.4 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more624 plus or minus 204
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more27.3 percent plus or minus 8.2
  • Drove alone77.1 percent
  • Carpooled11.6 percent plus or minus 5.0
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.3 percent plus or minus 0.5
  • Worked from home9.6 percent plus or minus 4.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Heber Springs

SBA loans in Heber Springs (7(a))

  • Approvals8
  • Gross approval$2,416,600
  • Average approval$302,075
  • Median approval$145,800
  • Largest approval$1,000,000
  • Jobs supported54
  • Jobs per approval6.8
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Paid in full2
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more25.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders5
  • Distinct industries by NAICS8

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Heber Springs, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Heber Springs

Flood risk in Heber Springs

  • NFIP communityCity of Heber Springs
  • NFIP community number050240
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date02/16/06

The City of Heber Springs participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 050240 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Cleburne County, not Heber Springs

Cleburne County context, not Heber Springs figures

  • Establishments in Cleburne County601
  • Covered employment, Cleburne County6,524
  • Average annual pay, Cleburne County$41,874
  • Housing units permitted, Cleburne County8

Every figure in this section is published for Cleburne County as a whole and is not a measurement of Heber Springs.

All Cleburne County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Heber Springs questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Heber Springs, Arkansas?

7,161, in 3,172 households. Heber Springs city covers 9.09 square miles of land, which is 787 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Heber Springs in?

Cleburne County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Heber Springs?

$50,636. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $176,300. Median gross rent is $847 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Heber Springs businesses?

8 7(a) approvals totaling $2.4 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $145,800. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Heber Springs, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Heber Springs borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Heber Springs. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Heber Springs in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Heber Springs appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Heber Springs, city of, community 050240, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Heber Springs figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Cleburne County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Heber Springs.

Is zoning published for Heber Springs?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.