HomeCaliforniaSiskiyou CountyMcCloud
McCloud, California: commercial real estate data.
McCloud is a Census CDP of 829 people across 2.42 square miles of land, in Siskiyou County. Median household income is $48,529, 78.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 1 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $1.7 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
McCloud
What McCloud is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area2.42 sq mi
- Water area0.07 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land342 plus or minus 81
- County holding the largest share of its areaSiskiyou County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
McCloud
How many people live in McCloud
- Population829 plus or minus 195
- Median age58.2 plus or minus 15.1
- Population under 18116 plus or minus 95
- Share under 1814.0 percent plus or minus 10.9
- Population 65 and over380
- Share 65 and over45.8 percent plus or minus 14.1
- Households398
- Family households219 plus or minus 51
- Share of households that are families55.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
McCloud
Income and work in McCloud
- Median household income$48,529
- Per capita income$38,162
- Civilian labor force311 plus or minus 124
- Employed293 plus or minus 122
- Unemployed18 plus or minus 18
- Unemployment rate5.8 percent plus or minus 5.3
- Adults 25 and over627
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.1 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher22.0 percent plus or minus 7.1
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.1 percent plus or minus 3.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
McCloud
Housing in McCloud
- Housing units597
- Occupied units398
- Vacant units199 plus or minus 44
- Vacancy rate33.3 percent
- Owner occupied312
- Renter occupied86 plus or minus 40
- Ownership rate78.4 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$328,100
- Median gross rent, monthly$989 plus or minus $532
- Annual rent as a share of median income24.5 percent plus or minus 13.9
- Single family units514
- Share single family86.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more50 plus or minus 32
- Share in buildings of two or more8.4 percent plus or minus 5.2
- Mobile homes33 plus or minus 18
- Median year structure built1938
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
McCloud
How McCloud gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute262 plus or minus 121
- Commuting under 15 minutes117 plus or minus 79
- Share commuting under 15 minutes44.7 percent plus or minus 22.1
- Commuting 30 minutes or more55 plus or minus 42
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more21.0 percent plus or minus 12.7
- Drove alone70.8 percent plus or minus 27.7
- Carpooled13.5 percent plus or minus 9.9
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.0 percent plus or minus 2.0
- Worked from home9.0 percent plus or minus 5.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
McCloud
SBA loans in McCloud (7(a))
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$1,655,000
- Average approval$1,655,000
- Median approval$1,655,000
- Largest approval$1,655,000
- Jobs supported4
- Jobs per approval4.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more100.0 percent
- Share to franchises100.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in McCloud, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
McCloud
SBA loans in McCloud (504)
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$469,000
- Average approval$234,500
- Median approval$234,500
- Largest approval$280,000
- Jobs supported10
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Charged off1
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in McCloud, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Siskiyou County, not McCloud
Siskiyou County context, not McCloud figures
- Establishments in Siskiyou County1,070
- Covered employment, Siskiyou County14,205
- Average annual pay, Siskiyou County$53,720
- Housing units permitted, Siskiyou County48
Every figure in this section is published for Siskiyou County as a whole and is not a measurement of McCloud.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
McCloud questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in McCloud, California?
829, in 398 households. McCloud CDP covers 2.42 square miles of land, which is 342 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is McCloud in?
Siskiyou County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in McCloud?
$48,529. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $328,100. Median gross rent is $989 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to McCloud businesses?
1 7(a) approvals totaling $1.7 m since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $1,655,000, plus 2 504 approvals worth $469,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in McCloud, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to McCloud borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for McCloud. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page McCloud figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Siskiyou County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of McCloud.
Is zoning published for McCloud?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby