HomeColoradoBoulder CountyNiwot
Niwot, Colorado: commercial real estate data.
Niwot is a Census CDP of 3,447 people across 4.00 square miles of land, in Boulder County. Median household income is $146,492, 77.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 16 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $14.3 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Niwot
What Niwot is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area4 sq mi
- Water area0.01 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land863
- County holding the largest share of its areaBoulder County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Niwot
How many people live in Niwot
- Population3,447
- Median age54.6
- Population under 18638 plus or minus 252
- Share under 1818.5 percent plus or minus 6.7
- Population 65 and over970 plus or minus 222
- Share 65 and over28.1 percent
- Households1,505
- Family households1,075
- Share of households that are families71.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Niwot
Income and work in Niwot
- Median household income$146,492
- Per capita income$84,885
- Civilian labor force1,556 plus or minus 350
- Employed1,492 plus or minus 321
- Unemployed64 plus or minus 64
- Unemployment rate4.1 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Adults 25 and over2,651
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.2 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher67.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree32.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Niwot
Housing in Niwot
- Housing units1,526
- Occupied units1,505
- Vacant units21 plus or minus 34
- Vacancy rate1.4 percent plus or minus 2.2
- Owner occupied1,163
- Renter occupied342 plus or minus 126
- Ownership rate77.3 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$995,700
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,414
- Annual rent as a share of median income11.6 percent
- Single family units1,184
- Share single family77.6 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more342 plus or minus 148
- Share in buildings of two or more22.4 percent plus or minus 9.2
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1983
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Niwot
How Niwot gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute929 plus or minus 291
- Commuting under 15 minutes340 plus or minus 140
- Share commuting under 15 minutes36.6 percent plus or minus 9.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more173 plus or minus 108
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more18.6 percent plus or minus 10.1
- Drove alone58.6 percent plus or minus 15.5
- Carpooled4.9 percent plus or minus 5.8
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home35.1 percent plus or minus 7.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Niwot
SBA loans in Niwot (7(a))
- Approvals16
- Gross approval$14,340,100
- Average approval$896,256
- Median approval$226,500
- Largest approval$4,500,000
- Jobs supported389
- Jobs per approval24.3
- Loans with a final outcome4
- Paid in full4
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more6.3 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders9
- Distinct industries by NAICS10
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Niwot, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Niwot
SBA loans in Niwot (504)
- Approvals3
- Gross approval$5,725,000
- Average approval$1,908,333
- Median approval$1,232,000
- Largest approval$4,320,000
- Jobs supported12
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Niwot, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Boulder County, not Niwot
Boulder County context, not Niwot figures
- Establishments in Boulder County12,990
- Covered employment, Boulder County193,920
- Average annual pay, Boulder County$96,397
- Housing units permitted, Boulder County1,680
Every figure in this section is published for Boulder County as a whole and is not a measurement of Niwot.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Niwot questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Niwot, Colorado?
3,447, in 1,505 households. Niwot CDP covers 4.00 square miles of land, which is 863 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Niwot in?
Boulder County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Niwot?
$146,492. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $995,700. Median gross rent is $1,414 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Niwot businesses?
16 7(a) approvals totaling $14.3 m since FY2020, across 9 lenders, median approval $226,500, plus 3 504 approvals worth $5.7 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Niwot, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Niwot borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Niwot. Only 4 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Niwot figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Boulder County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Niwot.
Is zoning published for Niwot?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.