Live workspace · free

Enter a Durango address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeColoradoLa Plata CountyDurango

Durango, Colorado: commercial real estate data.

Durango is a Census city of 19,411 people across 17.68 square miles of land, in La Plata County. Median household income is $78,602, 53.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 98 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $55.3 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Durango

What Durango is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area17.68 sq mi
  • Water area2.39 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,098
  • County holding the largest share of its areaLa Plata County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Durango

How many people live in Durango

  • Population19,411
  • Median age38.3
  • Population under 182,659
  • Share under 1813.7 percent
  • Population 65 and over3,232
  • Share 65 and over16.7 percent
  • Households8,916
  • Family households4,279
  • Share of households that are families48.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Durango

Income and work in Durango

  • Median household income$78,602
  • Per capita income$48,642
  • Civilian labor force11,505
  • Employed11,148
  • Unemployed357 plus or minus 174
  • Unemployment rate3.1 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Adults 25 and over13,275
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher60.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree22.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Durango

Housing in Durango

  • Housing units9,634
  • Occupied units8,916
  • Vacant units718 plus or minus 278
  • Vacancy rate7.5 percent plus or minus 2.9
  • Owner occupied4,726
  • Renter occupied4,190
  • Ownership rate53.0 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$668,400
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,636
  • Annual rent as a share of median income25.0 percent
  • Single family units5,724
  • Share single family59.4 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more3,423
  • Share in buildings of two or more35.5 percent
  • Mobile homes452 plus or minus 234
  • Median year structure built1989

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Durango

How Durango gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute9,390
  • Commuting under 15 minutes5,504
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes58.6 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more756 plus or minus 190
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more8.1 percent plus or minus 2.0
  • Drove alone63.5 percent
  • Carpooled6.1 percent plus or minus 2.4
  • Public transport0.3 percent plus or minus 0.3
  • Walked8.9 percent plus or minus 3.4
  • Worked from home15.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Durango

SBA loans in Durango (7(a))

  • Approvals98
  • Gross approval$55,269,700
  • Average approval$563,977
  • Median approval$200,000
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$1,471,370
  • Largest approval$5,000,000
  • Jobs supported825
  • Jobs per approval8.4
  • Loans with a final outcome26
  • Paid in full22
  • Charged off4
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more19.4 percent
  • Share to franchises11.2 percent
  • Distinct lenders28
  • Distinct industries by NAICS60

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Durango, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 26 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Durango

SBA loans in Durango (504)

  • Approvals36
  • Gross approval$22,139,000
  • Average approval$614,972
  • Median approval$328,500
  • Largest approval$4,123,000
  • Jobs supported187
  • Loans with a final outcome8
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs3

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Durango, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 8 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Durango

Flood risk in Durango

  • NFIP communityCity of Durango
  • NFIP community number080099
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classClass 9
  • Currently effective map date04/25/24

The City of Durango participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 080099 and carries Community Rating System class 9, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

La Plata County, not Durango

La Plata County context, not Durango figures

  • Establishments in La Plata County2,447
  • Covered employment, La Plata County26,983
  • Average annual pay, La Plata County$61,965
  • Housing units permitted, La Plata County208

Every figure in this section is published for La Plata County as a whole and is not a measurement of Durango.

All La Plata County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Durango questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Durango, Colorado?

19,411, in 8,916 households. Durango city covers 17.68 square miles of land, which is 1,098 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Durango in?

La Plata County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Durango?

$78,602. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $668,400. Median gross rent is $1,636 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Durango businesses?

98 7(a) approvals totaling $55.3 m since FY2020, across 28 lenders, median approval $200,000, plus 36 504 approvals worth $22.1 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Durango, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Durango borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Durango. Only 26 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Durango in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Durango appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Durango, city of, community 080099, carrying Community Rating System class 9, which is a premium discount for exceeding the program minimum. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Durango figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for La Plata County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Durango.

Is zoning published for Durango?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.