Live workspace · free

Enter a South Coventry address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeConnecticutCapitol Planning RegionSouth Coventry

South Coventry, Connecticut: commercial real estate data.

South Coventry is a Census CDP of 1,434 people across 3.25 square miles of land, in Capitol Planning Region. Median household income is $107,767, 77.8 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

South Coventry

What South Coventry is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area3.25 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land441 plus or minus 165
  • County holding the largest share of its areaCapitol Planning Region, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

South Coventry

How many people live in South Coventry

  • Population1,434 plus or minus 537
  • Median age56.0 plus or minus 13.6
  • Population under 18270 plus or minus 148
  • Share under 1818.8 percent plus or minus 7.5
  • Population 65 and over337 plus or minus 193
  • Share 65 and over23.5 percent plus or minus 10.2
  • Households640 plus or minus 261
  • Family households496 plus or minus 255
  • Share of households that are families77.5 percent plus or minus 24.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

South Coventry

Income and work in South Coventry

  • Median household income$107,767 plus or minus $35,053
  • Per capita income$45,856
  • Civilian labor force614 plus or minus 232
  • Employed614 plus or minus 232
  • Unemployed0
  • Unemployment rate0.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over1,164 plus or minus 461
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.9 percent plus or minus 50.0
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher39.3 percent plus or minus 15.3
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree30.8 percent plus or minus 17.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

South Coventry

Housing in South Coventry

  • Housing units656 plus or minus 259
  • Occupied units640 plus or minus 261
  • Vacant units16 plus or minus 26
  • Vacancy rate2.4 percent plus or minus 3.8
  • Owner occupied498 plus or minus 251
  • Renter occupied142 plus or minus 85
  • Ownership rate77.8 percent plus or minus 23.0
  • Median owner-occupied home value$324,500 plus or minus $70,969
  • Median gross rent, monthly$939 plus or minus $489
  • Annual rent as a share of median income10.5 percent plus or minus 6.4
  • Single family units499 plus or minus 251
  • Share single family76.1 percent plus or minus 23.7
  • Units in buildings of two or more157 plus or minus 99
  • Share in buildings of two or more23.9 percent plus or minus 11.8
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1957

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

South Coventry

How South Coventry gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute566 plus or minus 219
  • Commuting under 15 minutes227 plus or minus 126
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes40.1 percent plus or minus 16.0
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more258 plus or minus 135
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more45.6 percent plus or minus 16.0
  • Drove alone79.3 percent
  • Carpooled6.5 percent plus or minus 6.9
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked3.6 percent plus or minus 5.7
  • Worked from home7.8 percent plus or minus 6.5

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Capitol Planning Region, not South Coventry

Capitol Planning Region context, not South Coventry figures

  • Establishments in Capitol Planning Region23,642
  • Covered employment, Capitol Planning Region522,687
  • Average annual pay, Capitol Planning Region$82,874
  • Housing units permitted, Capitol Planning Region1,618

Every figure in this section is published for Capitol Planning Region as a whole and is not a measurement of South Coventry.

All Capitol Planning Region figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

South Coventry questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in South Coventry, Connecticut?

1,434, in 640 households. South Coventry CDP covers 3.25 square miles of land, which is 441 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is South Coventry in?

Capitol Planning Region, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in South Coventry?

$107,767. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $324,500. Median gross rent is $939 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page South Coventry figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Capitol Planning Region as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of South Coventry.

Is zoning published for South Coventry?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.