Live workspace · free

Enter a Metter address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeGeorgiaCandler CountyMetter

Metter, Georgia: commercial real estate data.

Metter is a Census city of 3,989 people across 7.51 square miles of land, in Candler County. Median household income is $35,759, 48.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 8 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $4.7 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Metter

What Metter is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area7.51 sq mi
  • Water area0.19 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land531
  • County holding the largest share of its areaCandler County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Metter

How many people live in Metter

  • Population3,989
  • Median age44.8
  • Population under 18815 plus or minus 265
  • Share under 1820.4 percent plus or minus 6.6
  • Population 65 and over996 plus or minus 232
  • Share 65 and over25.0 percent plus or minus 5.8
  • Households1,735
  • Family households886
  • Share of households that are families51.1 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Metter

Income and work in Metter

  • Median household income$35,759 plus or minus $10,606
  • Per capita income$23,876
  • Civilian labor force1,518
  • Employed1,518
  • Unemployed0
  • Unemployment rate0.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over3,042
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher80.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher16.1 percent plus or minus 6.7
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree8.1 percent plus or minus 5.7

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Metter

Housing in Metter

  • Housing units1,941
  • Occupied units1,735
  • Vacant units206 plus or minus 97
  • Vacancy rate10.6 percent plus or minus 4.9
  • Owner occupied832 plus or minus 185
  • Renter occupied903 plus or minus 206
  • Ownership rate48.0 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$156,300
  • Median gross rent, monthly$585 plus or minus $179
  • Annual rent as a share of median income19.6 percent plus or minus 8.4
  • Single family units1,281
  • Share single family66.0 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more252 plus or minus 131
  • Share in buildings of two or more13.0 percent plus or minus 6.6
  • Mobile homes408 plus or minus 181
  • Median year structure built1981

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Metter

How Metter gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,469
  • Commuting under 15 minutes816 plus or minus 221
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes55.5 percent plus or minus 12.3
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more465 plus or minus 182
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more31.7 percent plus or minus 11.3
  • Drove alone82.8 percent
  • Carpooled11.7 percent plus or minus 7.0
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked2.7 percent plus or minus 3.7
  • Worked from home2.1 percent plus or minus 2.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Metter

SBA loans in Metter (7(a))

  • Approvals8
  • Gross approval$4,676,600
  • Average approval$584,575
  • Median approval$431,250
  • Largest approval$1,919,100
  • Jobs supported113
  • Jobs per approval14.1
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more37.5 percent
  • Share to franchises25.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders3
  • Distinct industries by NAICS5

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Metter, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Metter

Flood risk in Metter

  • NFIP communityCity of Metter
  • NFIP community number130564
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date12/17/10(M)

The City of Metter participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 130564 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Candler County, not Metter

Candler County context, not Metter figures

  • Establishments in Candler County233
  • Covered employment, Candler County2,937
  • Average annual pay, Candler County$45,049
  • Housing units permitted, Candler County9

Every figure in this section is published for Candler County as a whole and is not a measurement of Metter.

All Candler County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Metter questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Metter, Georgia?

3,989, in 1,735 households. Metter city covers 7.51 square miles of land, which is 531 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Metter in?

Candler County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Metter?

$35,759. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $156,300. Median gross rent is $585 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Metter businesses?

8 7(a) approvals totaling $4.7 m since FY2020, across 3 lenders, median approval $431,250. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Metter, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Metter borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Metter. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Metter in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Metter appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Metter, city of, community 130564, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Metter figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Candler County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Metter.

Is zoning published for Metter?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.