HomeGeorgiaLong CountyLudowici
Ludowici, Georgia: commercial real estate data.
Ludowici is a Census city of 1,897 people across 2.87 square miles of land, in Long County. 47.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 3 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $647,500 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Ludowici
What Ludowici is
- Census place typecity
- Land area2.87 sq mi
- Water area0.01 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land661 plus or minus 145
- County holding the largest share of its areaLong County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ludowici
How many people live in Ludowici
- Population1,897 plus or minus 416
- Median age38.6 plus or minus 16.8
- Population under 18587 plus or minus 242
- Share under 1830.9 percent plus or minus 10.8
- Population 65 and over313 plus or minus 116
- Share 65 and over16.5 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Households762 plus or minus 208
- Family households386 plus or minus 126
- Share of households that are families50.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ludowici
Income and work in Ludowici
- Per capita income$21,194 plus or minus $5,073
- Civilian labor force487 plus or minus 156
- Employed469 plus or minus 147
- Unemployed18 plus or minus 23
- Unemployment rate3.7 percent plus or minus 4.6
- Adults 25 and over1,166 plus or minus 234
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher65.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher12.4 percent plus or minus 7.2
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.4 percent plus or minus 2.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ludowici
Housing in Ludowici
- Housing units852 plus or minus 210
- Occupied units762 plus or minus 208
- Vacant units90 plus or minus 54
- Vacancy rate10.6 percent plus or minus 5.8
- Owner occupied364 plus or minus 111
- Renter occupied398 plus or minus 188
- Ownership rate47.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$238,600
- Single family units352 plus or minus 112
- Share single family41.3 percent plus or minus 8.4
- Units in buildings of two or more352 plus or minus 202
- Share in buildings of two or more41.3 percent plus or minus 21.4
- Mobile homes148 plus or minus 67
- Median year structure built1990
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ludowici
How Ludowici gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute485 plus or minus 154
- Commuting under 15 minutes95 plus or minus 64
- Share commuting under 15 minutes19.6 percent plus or minus 11.6
- Commuting 30 minutes or more118 plus or minus 72
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more24.3 percent plus or minus 12.8
- Drove alone69.6 percent
- Carpooled14.6 percent plus or minus 16.5
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked5.0 percent plus or minus 8.9
- Worked from home6.7 percent plus or minus 8.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ludowici
SBA loans in Ludowici (7(a))
- Approvals3
- Gross approval$647,500
- Average approval$215,833
- Median approval$247,500
- Largest approval$350,000
- Jobs supported17
- Jobs per approval5.7
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more33.3 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders3
- Distinct industries by NAICS3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Ludowici, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Ludowici
SBA loans in Ludowici (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$449,000
- Average approval$449,000
- Median approval$449,000
- Largest approval$449,000
- Jobs supported5
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Ludowici, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Ludowici
Flood risk in Ludowici
- NFIP communityCity of Ludowici
- NFIP community number130128
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date05/05/14(M)
The City of Ludowici participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 130128 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Long County, not Ludowici
Long County context, not Ludowici figures
- Establishments in Long County116
- Covered employment, Long County1,403
- Average annual pay, Long County$41,083
- Housing units permitted, Long County298
Every figure in this section is published for Long County as a whole and is not a measurement of Ludowici.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Ludowici questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Ludowici, Georgia?
1,897, in 762 households. Ludowici city covers 2.87 square miles of land, which is 661 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Ludowici in?
Long County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
How much SBA lending goes to Ludowici businesses?
3 7(a) approvals totaling $647,500 since FY2020, across 3 lenders, median approval $247,500, plus 1 504 approvals worth $449,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Ludowici, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Ludowici borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Ludowici. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Ludowici in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Ludowici appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Ludowici, city of, community 130128, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Ludowici figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Long County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Ludowici.
Is zoning published for Ludowici?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.