HomeGeorgiaPulaski CountyHawkinsville
Hawkinsville, Georgia: commercial real estate data.
Hawkinsville is a Census city of 4,731 people across 5.38 square miles of land, in Pulaski County. Median household income is $39,603, 50.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 3 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $3.0 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Hawkinsville
What Hawkinsville is
- Census place typecity
- Land area5.38 sq mi
- Water area0.01 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land880
- County holding the largest share of its areaPulaski County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hawkinsville
How many people live in Hawkinsville
- Population4,731
- Median age40.3
- Population under 18880 plus or minus 227
- Share under 1818.6 percent plus or minus 4.8
- Population 65 and over777 plus or minus 191
- Share 65 and over16.4 percent plus or minus 4.0
- Households1,481
- Family households773
- Share of households that are families52.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hawkinsville
Income and work in Hawkinsville
- Median household income$39,603 plus or minus $12,636
- Per capita income$21,647 plus or minus $6,172
- Civilian labor force1,547
- Employed1,499
- Unemployed48 plus or minus 41
- Unemployment rate3.1 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Adults 25 and over3,516
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher87.9 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher14.4 percent plus or minus 5.1
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.6 percent plus or minus 2.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hawkinsville
Housing in Hawkinsville
- Housing units1,749
- Occupied units1,481
- Vacant units268 plus or minus 148
- Vacancy rate15.3 percent plus or minus 8.2
- Owner occupied744 plus or minus 197
- Renter occupied737 plus or minus 207
- Ownership rate50.2 percent plus or minus 10.9
- Median owner-occupied home value$159,100 plus or minus $33,567
- Median gross rent, monthly$794 plus or minus $401
- Annual rent as a share of median income24.1 percent plus or minus 14.4
- Single family units1,075 plus or minus 260
- Share single family61.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more461 plus or minus 198
- Share in buildings of two or more26.4 percent plus or minus 10.7
- Mobile homes213 plus or minus 137
- Median year structure built1980
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hawkinsville
How Hawkinsville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,362
- Commuting under 15 minutes436 plus or minus 180
- Share commuting under 15 minutes32.0 percent plus or minus 12.0
- Commuting 30 minutes or more526 plus or minus 165
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more38.6 percent plus or minus 10.2
- Drove alone79.5 percent
- Carpooled8.1 percent plus or minus 6.0
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked3.8 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Worked from home8.6 percent plus or minus 6.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Hawkinsville
SBA loans in Hawkinsville (7(a))
- Approvals3
- Gross approval$2,968,200
- Average approval$989,400
- Median approval$1,103,000
- Largest approval$1,439,700
- Jobs supported10
- Jobs per approval3.3
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term204 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders3
- Distinct industries by NAICS2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hawkinsville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Hawkinsville
SBA loans in Hawkinsville (504)
- Approvals3
- Gross approval$1,935,000
- Average approval$645,000
- Median approval$788,000
- Largest approval$979,000
- Jobs supported20
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hawkinsville, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Hawkinsville
Flood risk in Hawkinsville
- NFIP communityCity of Hawkinsville
- NFIP community number130155
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date08/19/10
The City of Hawkinsville participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 130155 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Pulaski County, not Hawkinsville
Pulaski County context, not Hawkinsville figures
- Establishments in Pulaski County171
- Covered employment, Pulaski County2,816
- Average annual pay, Pulaski County$47,261
- Housing units permitted, Pulaski County42
Every figure in this section is published for Pulaski County as a whole and is not a measurement of Hawkinsville.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Hawkinsville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Hawkinsville, Georgia?
4,731, in 1,481 households. Hawkinsville city covers 5.38 square miles of land, which is 880 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Hawkinsville in?
Pulaski County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Hawkinsville?
$39,603. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $159,100. Median gross rent is $794 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Hawkinsville businesses?
3 7(a) approvals totaling $3.0 m since FY2020, across 3 lenders, median approval $1,103,000, plus 3 504 approvals worth $1.9 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Hawkinsville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Hawkinsville borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Hawkinsville. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Hawkinsville in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Hawkinsville appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Hawkinsville, city of, community 130155, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Hawkinsville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Pulaski County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Hawkinsville.
Is zoning published for Hawkinsville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.