app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=1364876
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Reynolds address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeGeorgiaTaylor CountyReynolds

Reynolds, Georgia: commercial real estate data.

Reynolds is a Census city of 995 people across 1.99 square miles of land, in Taylor County. Median household income is $24,769, 47.5 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 3 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $3.3 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Reynolds

What Reynolds is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area1.99 sq mi
  • Water area0.01 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land500 plus or minus 119
  • County holding the largest share of its areaTaylor County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Reynolds

How many people live in Reynolds

  • Population995 plus or minus 236
  • Median age37.3
  • Population under 18199 plus or minus 80
  • Share under 1820.0 percent plus or minus 6.5
  • Population 65 and over215 plus or minus 68
  • Share 65 and over21.6 percent plus or minus 4.5
  • Households493 plus or minus 111
  • Family households209 plus or minus 72
  • Share of households that are families42.4 percent plus or minus 11.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Reynolds

Income and work in Reynolds

  • Median household income$24,769 plus or minus $7,480
  • Per capita income$22,626 plus or minus $5,139
  • Civilian labor force337 plus or minus 106
  • Employed322 plus or minus 103
  • Unemployed15 plus or minus 20
  • Unemployment rate4.5 percent plus or minus 5.8
  • Adults 25 and over665 plus or minus 152
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher77.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher20.2 percent plus or minus 9.8
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree9.6 percent plus or minus 8.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Reynolds

Housing in Reynolds

  • Housing units594
  • Occupied units493 plus or minus 111
  • Vacant units101 plus or minus 50
  • Vacancy rate17.0 percent plus or minus 7.8
  • Owner occupied234 plus or minus 65
  • Renter occupied259 plus or minus 96
  • Ownership rate47.5 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$78,800 plus or minus $78,061
  • Median gross rent, monthly$574 plus or minus $178
  • Annual rent as a share of median income27.8 percent plus or minus 12.0
  • Single family units345 plus or minus 91
  • Share single family58.1 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more129 plus or minus 61
  • Share in buildings of two or more21.7 percent plus or minus 9.4
  • Mobile homes85 plus or minus 51
  • Median year structure built1974

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Reynolds

How Reynolds gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute273 plus or minus 101
  • Commuting under 15 minutes42 plus or minus 26
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes15.4 percent plus or minus 7.6
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more155 plus or minus 73
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more56.8 percent plus or minus 16.4
  • Drove alone84.6 percent
  • Carpooled0.9 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home14.2 percent plus or minus 7.5

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Reynolds

SBA loans in Reynolds (7(a))

  • Approvals3
  • Gross approval$3,331,500
  • Average approval$1,110,500
  • Median approval$785,000
  • Largest approval$2,047,500
  • Jobs supported29
  • Jobs per approval9.7
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Paid in full1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term204 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more33.3 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders3
  • Distinct industries by NAICS3

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Reynolds, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Reynolds

Flood risk in Reynolds

  • NFIP communityTown of Reynolds
  • NFIP community number130527
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date09/02/09(M)

The Town of Reynolds participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 130527 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Taylor County, not Reynolds

Taylor County context, not Reynolds figures

  • Establishments in Taylor County137
  • Covered employment, Taylor County1,642
  • Average annual pay, Taylor County$53,284
  • Housing units permitted, Taylor County12

Every figure in this section is published for Taylor County as a whole and is not a measurement of Reynolds.

All Taylor County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Reynolds questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Reynolds, Georgia?

995, in 493 households. Reynolds city covers 1.99 square miles of land, which is 500 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Reynolds in?

Taylor County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Reynolds?

$24,769. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $78,800. Median gross rent is $574 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Reynolds businesses?

3 7(a) approvals totaling $3.3 m since FY2020, across 3 lenders, median approval $785,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Reynolds, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Reynolds borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Reynolds. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Reynolds in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Reynolds appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Reynolds, town of, community 130527, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Reynolds figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Taylor County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Reynolds.

Is zoning published for Reynolds?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.