HomeIllinoisDouglas CountyArthur
Arthur, Illinois: commercial real estate data.
Arthur is a Census village of 2,083 people across 1.34 square miles of land, lying across Douglas County and Moultrie County. Median household income is $54,907, 70.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $3.6 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Arthur
What Arthur is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area1.34 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,558
- County holding the largest share of its areaDouglas County, 62.1 percent
- Counties this place lies inDouglas County 62.1 percent, Moultrie County 37.9 percent
Arthur crosses a county line. The split above is measured from the Census boundary of the place against the county boundaries, by area, so it says where the ground is and not where the town hall is.
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Arthur
How many people live in Arthur
- Population2,083
- Median age43.9 plus or minus 11.1
- Population under 18405 plus or minus 106
- Share under 1819.4 percent
- Population 65 and over608
- Share 65 and over29.2 percent
- Households1,034
- Family households593 plus or minus 124
- Share of households that are families57.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Arthur
Income and work in Arthur
- Median household income$54,907 plus or minus $12,683
- Per capita income$34,073
- Civilian labor force967 plus or minus 223
- Employed906 plus or minus 226
- Unemployed61 plus or minus 46
- Unemployment rate6.3 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Adults 25 and over1,564
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher85.4 percent plus or minus 20.0
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher20.0 percent plus or minus 4.5
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.9 percent plus or minus 3.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Arthur
Housing in Arthur
- Housing units1,106
- Occupied units1,034
- Vacant units72 plus or minus 59
- Vacancy rate6.5 percent plus or minus 5.2
- Owner occupied728 plus or minus 146
- Renter occupied306 plus or minus 95
- Ownership rate70.4 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$151,300
- Median gross rent, monthly$892
- Annual rent as a share of median income19.5 percent plus or minus 4.9
- Single family units948
- Share single family85.7 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more154 plus or minus 73
- Share in buildings of two or more13.9 percent plus or minus 6.1
- Mobile homes4 plus or minus 8
- Median year structure built1969
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Arthur
How Arthur gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute766 plus or minus 208
- Commuting under 15 minutes472 plus or minus 122
- Share commuting under 15 minutes61.6 percent plus or minus 23.1
- Commuting 30 minutes or more119 plus or minus 61
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more15.5 percent plus or minus 6.7
- Drove alone68.2 percent
- Carpooled5.9 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked14.6 percent plus or minus 10.2
- Worked from home11.1 percent plus or minus 9.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Arthur
SBA loans in Arthur (7(a))
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$3,558,000
- Average approval$1,779,000
- Median approval$1,779,000
- Largest approval$2,019,000
- Jobs supported24
- Jobs per approval12.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term210 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more50.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Arthur, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Arthur
SBA loans in Arthur (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$219,000
- Average approval$219,000
- Median approval$219,000
- Largest approval$219,000
- Jobs supported3
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Arthur, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Arthur
Flood risk in Arthur
- NFIP communityVillage of Arthur
- NFIP community number170520
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date07/18/11
The Village of Arthur participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 170520 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Douglas County, not Arthur
Douglas County context, not Arthur figures
- Establishments in Douglas County575
- Covered employment, Douglas County7,643
- Average annual pay, Douglas County$54,270
- Housing units permitted, Douglas County38
Every figure in this section is published for Douglas County as a whole and is not a measurement of Arthur.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Arthur questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Arthur, Illinois?
2,083, in 1,034 households. Arthur village covers 1.34 square miles of land, which is 1,558 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Arthur in?
Arthur lies in more than one. By area it is 62.1 percent in Douglas County, 37.9 percent in Moultrie County. This page sits under Douglas County because that county holds the largest share. The split is measured from the Census boundary of the place against the county boundaries.
What is the median household income in Arthur?
$54,907. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $151,300. Median gross rent is $892 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Arthur businesses?
2 7(a) approvals totaling $3.6 m since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $1,779,000, plus 1 504 approvals worth $219,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Arthur, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Arthur borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Arthur. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Arthur in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Arthur appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Arthur, village of, community 170520, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Arthur figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Douglas County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Arthur.
Is zoning published for Arthur?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby