HomeIllinoisMontgomery CountyOhlman
Ohlman, Illinois: commercial real estate data.
Ohlman is a Census village of 59 people across 0.32 square miles of land, in Montgomery County. Median household income is $46,250, 97.8 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Ohlman
What Ohlman is
- Census place typevillage
- Land area0.32 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land184 plus or minus 81
- County holding the largest share of its areaMontgomery County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ohlman
How many people live in Ohlman
- Population59 plus or minus 26
- Median age60.7
- Population under 180
- Share under 180.0 percent
- Population 65 and over23 plus or minus 18
- Share 65 and over39.0 percent plus or minus 26.1
- Households45 plus or minus 20
- Family households10 plus or minus 8
- Share of households that are families22.2 percent plus or minus 14.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ohlman
Income and work in Ohlman
- Median household income$46,250 plus or minus $26,120
- Per capita income$42,561 plus or minus $9,030
- Civilian labor force32 plus or minus 21
- Employed29 plus or minus 19
- Unemployed3 plus or minus 4
- Unemployment rate9.4 percent plus or minus 10.9
- Adults 25 and over56 plus or minus 25
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher91.1 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher7.1 percent plus or minus 24.9
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree3.6 percent plus or minus 24.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ohlman
Housing in Ohlman
- Housing units45 plus or minus 20
- Occupied units45 plus or minus 20
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied44 plus or minus 19
- Renter occupied1 plus or minus 3
- Ownership rate97.8 percent plus or minus 60.6
- Median owner-occupied home value$46,200 plus or minus $9,488
- Single family units45 plus or minus 21
- Share single family100.0 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1941
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Ohlman
How Ohlman gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute29 plus or minus 19
- Commuting under 15 minutes11 plus or minus 18
- Share commuting under 15 minutes37.9 percent plus or minus 55.9
- Commuting 30 minutes or more7 plus or minus 15
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more24.1 percent plus or minus 47.9
- Drove alone100.0 percent
- Carpooled0.0 percent
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home0.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Montgomery County, not Ohlman
Montgomery County context, not Ohlman figures
- Establishments in Montgomery County676
- Covered employment, Montgomery County8,783
- Average annual pay, Montgomery County$83,351
- Housing units permitted, Montgomery County9
Every figure in this section is published for Montgomery County as a whole and is not a measurement of Ohlman.
All Montgomery County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Ohlman questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Ohlman, Illinois?
59, in 45 households. Ohlman village covers 0.32 square miles of land, which is 184 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Ohlman in?
Montgomery County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Ohlman?
$46,250. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $46,200. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Ohlman figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Montgomery County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Ohlman.
Is zoning published for Ohlman?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby