HomeIndianaShelby CountyMorristown
Morristown, Indiana: commercial real estate data.
Morristown is a Census town of 1,134 people across 3.84 square miles of land, in Shelby County. Median household income is $53,250, 69.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $2.3 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Morristown
What Morristown is
- Census place typetown
- Land area3.84 sq mi
- Water area0.02 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land296
- County holding the largest share of its areaShelby County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Morristown
How many people live in Morristown
- Population1,134
- Median age41.8
- Population under 18266 plus or minus 67
- Share under 1823.5 percent
- Population 65 and over312 plus or minus 72
- Share 65 and over27.5 percent
- Households412
- Family households241
- Share of households that are families58.5 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Morristown
Income and work in Morristown
- Median household income$53,250 plus or minus $14,595
- Per capita income$27,957
- Civilian labor force529 plus or minus 117
- Employed526 plus or minus 116
- Unemployed3 plus or minus 5
- Unemployment rate0.6 percent plus or minus 0.9
- Adults 25 and over777
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher84.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher16.1 percent plus or minus 5.1
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree1.9 percent plus or minus 2.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Morristown
Housing in Morristown
- Housing units447
- Occupied units412
- Vacant units35 plus or minus 31
- Vacancy rate7.8 percent plus or minus 6.8
- Owner occupied288
- Renter occupied124 plus or minus 47
- Ownership rate69.9 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$162,000
- Median gross rent, monthly$902
- Annual rent as a share of median income20.3 percent plus or minus 6.9
- Single family units338 plus or minus 69
- Share single family75.6 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more72 plus or minus 37
- Share in buildings of two or more16.1 percent plus or minus 7.8
- Mobile homes37 plus or minus 23
- Median year structure built1966
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Morristown
How Morristown gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute466 plus or minus 108
- Commuting under 15 minutes111 plus or minus 63
- Share commuting under 15 minutes23.8 percent plus or minus 12.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more186 plus or minus 65
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more39.9 percent plus or minus 10.4
- Drove alone75.7 percent
- Carpooled13.6 percent plus or minus 9.3
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home10.7 percent plus or minus 7.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Morristown
SBA loans in Morristown (7(a))
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$2,302,500
- Average approval$1,151,250
- Median approval$1,151,250
- Largest approval$1,752,500
- Jobs supported16
- Jobs per approval8.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term144 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Morristown, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Morristown
SBA loans in Morristown (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$1,059,000
- Average approval$1,059,000
- Median approval$1,059,000
- Largest approval$1,059,000
- Jobs supported10
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Morristown, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Morristown
Flood risk in Morristown
- NFIP communityTown of Morristown
- NFIP community number180393
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date11/05/14
The Town of Morristown participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 180393 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Shelby County, not Morristown
Shelby County context, not Morristown figures
- Establishments in Shelby County951
- Covered employment, Shelby County18,915
- Average annual pay, Shelby County$56,974
- Housing units permitted, Shelby County284
Every figure in this section is published for Shelby County as a whole and is not a measurement of Morristown.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Morristown questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Morristown, Indiana?
1,134, in 412 households. Morristown town covers 3.84 square miles of land, which is 296 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Morristown in?
Shelby County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Morristown?
$53,250. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $162,000. Median gross rent is $902 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Morristown businesses?
2 7(a) approvals totaling $2.3 m since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $1,151,250, plus 1 504 approvals worth $1.1 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Morristown, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Morristown borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Morristown. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Morristown in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Morristown appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Morristown, town of, community 180393, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Morristown figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Shelby County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Morristown.
Is zoning published for Morristown?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.