Live workspace · free

Enter a Alta address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeIowaBuena Vista CountyAlta

Alta, Iowa: commercial real estate data.

Alta is a Census city of 2,250 people across 1.08 square miles of land, in Buena Vista County. Median household income is $65,833, 78.3 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Alta

What Alta is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area1.08 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land2,087
  • County holding the largest share of its areaBuena Vista County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Alta

How many people live in Alta

  • Population2,250
  • Median age38.8
  • Population under 18674
  • Share under 1830.0 percent
  • Population 65 and over280
  • Share 65 and over12.4 percent
  • Households794
  • Family households498
  • Share of households that are families62.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Alta

Income and work in Alta

  • Median household income$65,833
  • Per capita income$31,942
  • Civilian labor force1,225
  • Employed995
  • Unemployed230 plus or minus 86
  • Unemployment rate18.8 percent plus or minus 6.5
  • Adults 25 and over1,459
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.2 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher21.2 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.7 percent plus or minus 2.0

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Alta

Housing in Alta

  • Housing units909
  • Occupied units794
  • Vacant units115 plus or minus 59
  • Vacancy rate12.7 percent plus or minus 6.3
  • Owner occupied622
  • Renter occupied172 plus or minus 59
  • Ownership rate78.3 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$146,600
  • Median gross rent, monthly$894
  • Annual rent as a share of median income16.3 percent
  • Single family units701
  • Share single family77.1 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more134 plus or minus 57
  • Share in buildings of two or more14.7 percent plus or minus 6.0
  • Mobile homes74 plus or minus 65
  • Median year structure built1965

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Alta

How Alta gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute935
  • Commuting under 15 minutes546 plus or minus 128
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes58.4 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more76 plus or minus 33
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more8.1 percent plus or minus 3.2
  • Drove alone77.1 percent
  • Carpooled15.5 percent plus or minus 7.6
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked1.1 percent plus or minus 0.9
  • Worked from home5.8 percent plus or minus 4.6

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Alta

Flood risk in Alta

  • NFIP communityCity of Alta
  • NFIP community number190545
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date(NSFHA)

The City of Alta participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 190545 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Buena Vista County, not Alta

Buena Vista County context, not Alta figures

  • Establishments in Buena Vista County491
  • Covered employment, Buena Vista County10,683
  • Average annual pay, Buena Vista County$53,893
  • Housing units permitted, Buena Vista County172

Every figure in this section is published for Buena Vista County as a whole and is not a measurement of Alta.

All Buena Vista County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Alta questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Alta, Iowa?

2,250, in 794 households. Alta city covers 1.08 square miles of land, which is 2,087 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Alta in?

Buena Vista County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Alta?

$65,833. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $146,600. Median gross rent is $894 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Alta in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Alta appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Alta, city of, community 190545, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Alta figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Buena Vista County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Alta.

Is zoning published for Alta?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.