Live workspace · free

Enter a Epworth address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeIowaDubuque CountyEpworth

Epworth, Iowa: commercial real estate data.

Epworth is a Census city of 1,894 people across 1.78 square miles of land, in Dubuque County. Median household income is $84,271, 84.6 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Epworth

What Epworth is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area1.78 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,066
  • County holding the largest share of its areaDubuque County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Epworth

How many people live in Epworth

  • Population1,894
  • Median age32.8
  • Population under 18479
  • Share under 1825.3 percent
  • Population 65 and over344 plus or minus 90
  • Share 65 and over18.2 percent plus or minus 4.3
  • Households669
  • Family households428
  • Share of households that are families64.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Epworth

Income and work in Epworth

  • Median household income$84,271
  • Per capita income$34,820
  • Civilian labor force992
  • Employed968
  • Unemployed24 plus or minus 15
  • Unemployment rate2.4 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Adults 25 and over1,176
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher95.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher29.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.1 percent plus or minus 3.1

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Epworth

Housing in Epworth

  • Housing units684
  • Occupied units669
  • Vacant units15 plus or minus 17
  • Vacancy rate2.2 percent plus or minus 2.5
  • Owner occupied566
  • Renter occupied103 plus or minus 47
  • Ownership rate84.6 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$239,900
  • Median gross rent, monthly$951
  • Annual rent as a share of median income13.5 percent
  • Single family units623
  • Share single family91.1 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more54 plus or minus 41
  • Share in buildings of two or more7.9 percent plus or minus 5.9
  • Mobile homes7 plus or minus 8
  • Median year structure built1980

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Epworth

How Epworth gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute837
  • Commuting under 15 minutes291 plus or minus 68
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes34.8 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more167 plus or minus 54
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more20.0 percent plus or minus 5.7
  • Drove alone81.6 percent
  • Carpooled6.6 percent plus or minus 3.1
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.4 percent plus or minus 0.5
  • Worked from home11.4 percent plus or minus 3.6

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Epworth

Flood risk in Epworth

  • NFIP communityCity of Epworth
  • NFIP community number190576
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date08/10/21

The City of Epworth participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 190576 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Dubuque County, not Epworth

Dubuque County context, not Epworth figures

  • Establishments in Dubuque County2,804
  • Covered employment, Dubuque County58,413
  • Average annual pay, Dubuque County$58,669
  • Housing units permitted, Dubuque County474

Every figure in this section is published for Dubuque County as a whole and is not a measurement of Epworth.

All Dubuque County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Epworth questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Epworth, Iowa?

1,894, in 669 households. Epworth city covers 1.78 square miles of land, which is 1,066 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Epworth in?

Dubuque County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Epworth?

$84,271. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $239,900. Median gross rent is $951 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Is Epworth in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Epworth appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Epworth, city of, community 190576, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Epworth figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Dubuque County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Epworth.

Is zoning published for Epworth?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.