HomeIowaEmmet CountyEstherville
Estherville, Iowa: commercial real estate data.
Estherville is a Census city of 5,839 people across 5.39 square miles of land, in Emmet County. Median household income is $54,124, 73.7 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 5 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $4.0 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Estherville
What Estherville is
- Census place typecity
- Land area5.39 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,084
- County holding the largest share of its areaEmmet County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Estherville
How many people live in Estherville
- Population5,839
- Median age40.6
- Population under 181,033
- Share under 1817.7 percent
- Population 65 and over1,332
- Share 65 and over22.8 percent
- Households2,547
- Family households1,294
- Share of households that are families50.8 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Estherville
Income and work in Estherville
- Median household income$54,124
- Per capita income$30,271
- Civilian labor force3,125
- Employed3,090
- Unemployed35 plus or minus 33
- Unemployment rate1.1 percent plus or minus 1.1
- Adults 25 and over4,083
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher86.6 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher13.3 percent plus or minus 3.8
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.0 percent plus or minus 1.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Estherville
Housing in Estherville
- Housing units2,778
- Occupied units2,547
- Vacant units231 plus or minus 138
- Vacancy rate8.3 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Owner occupied1,878
- Renter occupied669
- Ownership rate73.7 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$101,400
- Median gross rent, monthly$754
- Annual rent as a share of median income16.7 percent
- Single family units2,205
- Share single family79.4 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more474 plus or minus 149
- Share in buildings of two or more17.1 percent plus or minus 5.3
- Mobile homes99 plus or minus 64
- Median year structure built1956
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Estherville
How Estherville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute2,962
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,738
- Share commuting under 15 minutes58.7 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more645 plus or minus 208
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more21.8 percent plus or minus 6.9
- Drove alone78.1 percent
- Carpooled11.3 percent plus or minus 5.0
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked4.7 percent plus or minus 2.6
- Worked from home3.8 percent plus or minus 2.0
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Estherville
SBA loans in Estherville (7(a))
- Approvals5
- Gross approval$3,992,500
- Average approval$798,500
- Median approval$600,000
- Largest approval$1,907,500
- Jobs supported89
- Jobs per approval17.8
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more40.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders5
- Distinct industries by NAICS5
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Estherville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Estherville
SBA loans in Estherville (504)
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$441,000
- Average approval$220,500
- Median approval$220,500
- Largest approval$315,000
- Jobs supported13
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Estherville, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Estherville
Flood risk in Estherville
- NFIP communityCity of Estherville
- NFIP community number190124
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/24/21
The City of Estherville participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 190124 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Emmet County, not Estherville
Emmet County context, not Estherville figures
- Establishments in Emmet County268
- Covered employment, Emmet County3,286
- Average annual pay, Emmet County$48,094
- Housing units permitted, Emmet County73
Every figure in this section is published for Emmet County as a whole and is not a measurement of Estherville.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Estherville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Estherville, Iowa?
5,839, in 2,547 households. Estherville city covers 5.39 square miles of land, which is 1,084 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Estherville in?
Emmet County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Estherville?
$54,124. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $101,400. Median gross rent is $754 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Estherville businesses?
5 7(a) approvals totaling $4.0 m since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $600,000, plus 2 504 approvals worth $441,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Estherville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Estherville borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Estherville. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Estherville in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Estherville appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Estherville, city of, community 190124, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Estherville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Emmet County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Estherville.
Is zoning published for Estherville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby