HomeIowaWinnebago CountyLake Mills
Lake Mills, Iowa: commercial real estate data.
Lake Mills is a Census city of 2,088 people across 2.71 square miles of land, in Winnebago County. Median household income is $61,875, 62.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $38,400 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Lake Mills
What Lake Mills is
- Census place typecity
- Land area2.71 sq mi
- Water area0.03 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land769
- County holding the largest share of its areaWinnebago County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lake Mills
How many people live in Lake Mills
- Population2,088
- Median age46.2
- Population under 18364 plus or minus 92
- Share under 1817.4 percent plus or minus 3.9
- Population 65 and over486 plus or minus 105
- Share 65 and over23.3 percent
- Households993
- Family households570
- Share of households that are families57.4 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lake Mills
Income and work in Lake Mills
- Median household income$61,875 plus or minus $12,605
- Per capita income$35,450
- Civilian labor force1,176
- Employed1,157
- Unemployed19 plus or minus 20
- Unemployment rate1.6 percent plus or minus 1.7
- Adults 25 and over1,565
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher18.0 percent plus or minus 5.8
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree4.3 percent plus or minus 3.4
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lake Mills
Housing in Lake Mills
- Housing units1,100
- Occupied units993
- Vacant units107 plus or minus 62
- Vacancy rate9.7 percent plus or minus 5.6
- Owner occupied624
- Renter occupied369 plus or minus 104
- Ownership rate62.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$122,600
- Median gross rent, monthly$624
- Annual rent as a share of median income12.1 percent plus or minus 3.1
- Single family units879
- Share single family79.9 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more216 plus or minus 81
- Share in buildings of two or more19.6 percent plus or minus 7.1
- Mobile homes5 plus or minus 7
- Median year structure built1964
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lake Mills
How Lake Mills gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,033
- Commuting under 15 minutes624 plus or minus 134
- Share commuting under 15 minutes60.4 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more192 plus or minus 81
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more18.6 percent plus or minus 7.5
- Drove alone86.8 percent
- Carpooled7.4 percent plus or minus 4.1
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked1.5 percent plus or minus 1.2
- Worked from home4.4 percent plus or minus 2.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Lake Mills
SBA loans in Lake Mills (7(a))
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$38,400
- Average approval$19,200
- Median approval$19,200
- Largest approval$19,200
- Jobs supported0
- Jobs per approval0.0
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term84 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders1
- Distinct industries by NAICS2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Lake Mills, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Lake Mills
SBA loans in Lake Mills (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$128,000
- Average approval$128,000
- Median approval$128,000
- Largest approval$128,000
- Jobs supported0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Lake Mills, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Lake Mills
Flood risk in Lake Mills
- NFIP communityCity of Lake Mills
- NFIP community number190604
- Participating in the NFIPNo
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date06/19/20
The City of Lake Mills does not participate in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 190604 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Winnebago County, not Lake Mills
Winnebago County context, not Lake Mills figures
- Establishments in Winnebago County300
- Covered employment, Winnebago County4,041
- Average annual pay, Winnebago County$47,021
- Housing units permitted, Winnebago County4
Every figure in this section is published for Winnebago County as a whole and is not a measurement of Lake Mills.
All Winnebago County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Lake Mills questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Lake Mills, Iowa?
2,088, in 993 households. Lake Mills city covers 2.71 square miles of land, which is 769 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Lake Mills in?
Winnebago County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Lake Mills?
$61,875. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $122,600. Median gross rent is $624 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Lake Mills businesses?
2 7(a) approvals totaling $38,400 since FY2020, across 1 lenders, median approval $19,200, plus 1 504 approvals worth $128,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Lake Mills, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Lake Mills borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Lake Mills. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Lake Mills in the National Flood Insurance Program?
No, it is listed but not participating. Lake Mills appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Lake Mills, city of, community 190604, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Lake Mills figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Winnebago County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Lake Mills.
Is zoning published for Lake Mills?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby